Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automatically sync files from VS.net to windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
we do developemnt in visual studio.net after we tested the code on our local machine we migrate ot to a windows 2003 server with IIS running. we use ftp to migrate the file

Is there a way that i can automatically sync my files with my project on the server so i dont have to do it manually


Thankyou

Mas
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
smolam earned 1000 total points
ID: 12201346
Well the way that we currently do it is that we have CuteFTP Pro software installed on our PCs and that has its own synchronisation function which works pretty good because you can get it to ignore certainly file types and not upload files when the one on the server is newer than the file you are trying to upload.  It isn't exactly automatic but at least it is only 1 button that you have to click :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LlamaJoe
LlamaJoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12283180
in vb.net (2002 and 2003, i.e., asp 1.0 and 1.1) when you build a project in asp.net you have to deploy all the pages if you are using code behind pages because a dll is being created and put in the bin directory.

If you can, use "net use" and map a drive to a share on the server via IP address and then use "copy web application" to copy the files to your server.  Otherwise you may want to look at Scooter Software's Beyond Compare which is a really easy way to determine differences between files in a folder (and cheap).
0