[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase partition size in NT 4.

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible to increase a partition size in Windows NT4 without messing everything up or reformatting the sever?
0
Comment
Question by:CSILTD
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12076670
Hi CSILTD,
have you tried partition magic... here is a link to download a free trial...http://www.soft32.com/download_151.html

http://www.powerquest.com/ for the background

Hope This helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSILTD
ID: 12076988
It appears that Partition Magic does not work with Windows NT.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wesbird
ID: 12077483
My advice is that if it's a server then you should change the HDs every 2-3 years if it runs 24x7 anyway because it's only a matter of time before the bearings wear out.

This is the official way to do it:

Go to Disk Administrator->Partition Menu ->Extend Volume set (see Disk Admin help)

trouble is the last time I tried that the original partition got trashed and we had to get the backup tapes out, so you do this at your own risk.

You're better off mirroring to a new bigger drive and creating new partitions, and then using SCOPY (from the resource kit - this keeps security attributes) to move the files about as required.

IMHO I wouldn't risk using partition magic on a server even if you do find a version that works.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wesbird
ID: 12077620
PS You'll want to read this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;162846

and this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;113977

before you start fiddling around with the disk config.

If you haven't done it before I suggest you build a second test server and practise it first because it can be a bit scary when you're on your own in the middle of the night with a heap of parts that won't boot (you may need a few packets of cigarettes too :-)! Make sure you've still got internet access when you do this too.

Wes
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12078531
Be aware, if you are talking about increasing the size of the Boot partition, with NT4, it cannot be greater than 7.8 GB.  

Partition Magic should work with NT4 without a problem - see http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/  under specifications.  Also note, there is a Partition Magic Pro - http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=1

But I too would suggest not using it.  I've heard MANY horror stories about resized partitions that don't resize write.

I'd recommend getting a new drive, then image the existing system on to the new system with a larger partition.  Safer as if anything goes wrong, you can always stick the old drive in.  And as someone previously pointed out, the older the disk, the more likely to fail, so this buys you more security as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12084340
Partition Magic doesn't like servers versions of Windows. I am not sure for the professionnal version of Partition Magic.

Clone your existing partition then restore it back to the drive once you left some place on it.
Ghost allow to resize the partition zize while restoring if there is place enough on the drive.

As said before it is best done on another drive.

Read these two articles first - NTFS limitations :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;119497&Product=nts40

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;224526&Product=nts40

You can change the Temp folders and pagefile's location to another partition in order to save some space.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 12089683
if it is a matter of needing a few 100s mb of space on the existing partition, then you may try compressing the logical drive(s) on this partition, it works like a charm and it is nt native utility,  view the drive properties and you can access it from there

cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12422500
actually the server version of partition magic is unsurprisingly called "Server Magic" Although it might not be any more since symantec bought powerquest. It seems it's now called "Symantec VolumeManager"

it;s pretty expensive tho $725 at amazon
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00005B6U1/qid=1098886705/sr=1-2/ref=sr_1_2_etk-software/002-8926818-4088868?v=glance&s=software&n=229534

You'd have to be really desperate to pay that much to repartition a server drive.

or you can buy it within 31 hours on ebay for somewhat less
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=80233&item=7108849654&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW



0