Solved

4 general Questions

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
1) What is the VB editor that come with excel 2002. You know when you hit ALT F11 and the screen comes up.

Is this called Visual Basic 1, or VB2 or is it just called Visual Basis or what?

2) if i know VBA (with excel) and VBScript what would the main obsticles I would have in programmig with VB6? Is VB6 difficult to master?

3) What is COM+ and what type of app's would you expect to write if you had to use COM+? I mean, i do not know what COM+ is and i have wrote database app's and web app's with VBscript. So is there different type of applications that need COM+

4) What is Microsoft Queuing?

Thanks a million
0
Comment
Question by:PieP
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12077821
1.  Visual Basic for Applications

2.  There aren't many obstacles when moving from VBA to VB6.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 12078059
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Validor
ID: 12079278
1) VBA = Visual Basic for Applications.  It is the language that is built into the VBA ActiveX DLL.  It is limited to the language in that DLL.

2) VB6 includes VBA language and other language extensions.  It is far more powerful than VBA, but you could probably pick it right up.  It almost looks the same in the IDE and the language is functionally the same but with more commands and more components.  The roadblocks will be few.  

One of the roadblocks will be that with so much more flexibility, you'll soon find yourself wanting to do things that you would never consider with VBA, and may have to learn how.  Things such as multithreading, database access (besides MSAccess), AcitiveX DLLs and such.  But, even these things are easy with VB6.

3) COM+ is not as common as you would think, and not as powerful as it sounds.  You may never have to learn COM+.  

COM+ is a specification that describes how COM objects can be run and managed by the Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS), or you could say that it describes transactional object schema for COM.  COM, on the other hand is VERY useful, VERY powerful, VERY common and you will probably have to learn it to do much with VB.  It's not too hard, though, and it will come in handy in other languages and IDEs as well.

4) An excellent question.  Message Queueing is becoming increasingly popular and important in today's IT market because it vastly improves one's ability to communicate between systems.  (I know, enough with the market hype:)

Right now, we use several means of communicating between systems.  Web Services, Corba, .NET Remoting, RemObjects SDK, Sockets, RPC, MailSlots, Named Pipes, DDE, etc. etc. etc.  Microsoft Message Queueing (MSMQ) is another one of these.  Its primary benefit is that it can delegate messages betwen systems that are not available at the same time.  With sockets, both systems have to be up, one connects while the other listens.  If one of them fails, the connection is never made and data is not transferred.  With MSMQ, IBM MQ-series or other message-queueu impelementation, desparate systems can communicate with fault-tolerance and delayed processing is not an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PieP
ID: 12079503
That's great thanks,

So is VB6 just a development enviroment for writing VB programes? I mean can you do more with a VB program writen n VB6 then a VB program writen in Notepad?

And

So Validor, what type of app's could you write without using COM, or do all VB programs use COM? For example would a database app connecting to an SQL server database use COM and (just one more!!!) does COM have it's own syntax. Maybe be you can't give a typical example of the use of COM.

Thanks a million for the insight
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brianb99999 earned 150 total points
ID: 12079925
So is VB6 just a development enviroment for writing VB programes?
Visual Studio IDE is the development environment that is used for VB6.  VB6 is a language.

I mean can you do more with a VB program writen n VB6 then a VB program writen in Notepad?
No everything you can do in write in studio, you can write in notepad - the difference is you will not see the user interface until you run the code and it is a pain in the ass to write VB code in notepad.  You will also not be able to do things like run your code in debug mode or use any addins.  The IDE used for VB6 is really quite a good one, I would recommend it.

So Validor, what type of app's could you write without using COM, or do all VB programs use COM? For example would a database app connecting to an SQL server database use COM and (just one more!!!) does COM have it's own syntax. Maybe be you can't give a typical example of the use of COM.
COM does not have to be used an many VB projects don't use it at all.  But it is a very good way to break your code into re-usable portions.
I have worked on/developed projects that have had 50+ COM .DLL's and I have worked on projects that have had none.  I have rarely seen COM+ being used and never seen DCOM being used.

A structure example might be:
Main .EXE program (has your main menu, etc)
    Login COM .DLL (code to login to the system)
        Encryption COM .DLL (code to encrypt/decrypt any details needed)
    Reports COM .DLL (has code for the projects reports)
    Global COM .DLL (has code and functions that you will use in this project and in other projects)
    Encryption COM .DLL (code to encrypt/decrypt any details needed - this is the same as the other encryption COM, but demonsrates how your COM object can be used by multiple programs/objects)

Brian.
0