Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using 2 profiles at the same time

Posted on 2004-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I have two profiles set up in Outlook.

Profile 1:  Personal E-mail
Profile 2:  Other e-mail

Both point to different PST files.

My problem, is that I have to continuously close out of Outlook, just to reopen my other profile.  Is it possible that I can have 2 profiles open at the same time?  I know I can have both e-mails poured into one thing of Outlook, but that only creates problems for myself in the long run.

So is it possible to do what I want?  If so, how?

Thanks,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:xp310
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xp310
ID: 12076975
I don't know if this will matter, but I use Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lake59
ID: 12078731
If you put both email accounts on one profile, you can write a rule to move email from only one account to another folder like "Inbox2"  when they arrive in your default inbox.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:xp310
ID: 12078775
Right.  I've done that before but that's the route that'll create problems for myself.  
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12080342
Have you tried this ?

First from the  Control Panel --> Mail ---> show  Profiles , make sure that Prompt me for which profile to use is enabled
Then try start ----> run ---> outlook.exe and press Enter. Choose first profile
Then try start ----> run ---> outlook.exe and press Enter and choose second profile.

I am not sure if this would work , If not I donot think there could be any other way and hence the answer would become NO ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:xp310
ID: 12080360
Sunray,

I tried it & it does open up two instances of Outlook, but both of them use the same profile unfortunatly.  I had a feeling what I wanted wasn't possible.

Thanks for the help...
Jay
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lake59
ID: 12091218
What happens if you do what Sunray suggests but specify the profile to open each time.

open outlook using a command line switch:

outlook/profile profilename1
outlook/profile profilename2

Never did it, but might be worth a try
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lake59
ID: 12091219
0