Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to server automatically extract zip file which uploaded from client

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
My application is client/server model. I have a zip file. This zip file must be uploaded to server. How to after client upload to server successfully, server automatically extract that zip file.
0
Comment
Question by:software222
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 150 total points
ID: 12077408
> How to after client upload to server successfully, server automatically extract that zip file.

This 2 links can help you out, or maybe give you a nice start :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20274744.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20089536.html

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 100 total points
ID: 12077820
try {
        // Open the ZIP file
        String inFilename = "infile.zip";
        ZipInputStream in = new ZipInputStream(new FileInputStream(inFilename));
   
        // Get the first entry
        ZipEntry entry = in.getNextEntry();
   
        // Open the output file
        String outFilename = "o";
        OutputStream out = new FileOutputStream(outFilename);
   
        // Transfer bytes from the ZIP file to the output file
        byte[] buf = new byte[1024];
        int len;
        while ((len = in.read(buf)) > 0) {
            out.write(buf, 0, len);
        }
   
        // Close the streams
        out.close();
        in.close();
    } catch (IOException e) {
    }
0