Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing home workgroup printer using my office domain win xp laptop

Posted on 2004-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
First, I apologize if this has been answered elsewhere; I've found many similar discussions but no definitive answers.

I have a winXPpro laptop that I use at work, on a domain. I also use this at home to VPN into the office Exchange server & network. My home network is on a Workgroup, consisting of winXPhome PCs. (The workgroup is entitled MSHOME.)

I cannot access the printer on the home PC from my laptop. I read a similar article here on ExpertsExchange which referred to the following Microsoft KB article:
workgroups_domains.mspx">http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/broadbandnetworking/10_concept_switch_workgroups_domains.mspx

This article discusses disjoining from your domain and rejoining the workgroup if you want to share the files that are on your domain computer with other computers in your home workgroup. It mentions that you *may* be able to share printers on other computers in the home workgroup *without* disjoining your domain, but doesn’t explain how. If disjoining is the only solution, that article explains it well enough, though this seems like a complex workaround (fraught with its own problems) to what must be a pretty common scenario.

I have tried renaming the home workgroup using the same name as my laptop domain, but this does not work. Still can't find the printer. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pearsonpartners
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12077072
1st, share your remote printer, giving access to everyone.
2- start- settings - printers.. add printer wizard.
3- select network printer
4- select connect to this printer, and in the field, enter \\computername\sharename
click next, use printer as default or not, and then finish.

It should be working.. don'T think there is a need to change to a workgroup to do this..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12077611
you cannot share anything on a computer that is part of a domain.  A domain computer, however can access shares from a workgroup.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12077721
His printer share is on an XP home computer..  so it's gonna work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 375 total points
ID: 12078419
When home you must logon on the laptop with a local account. Install (or it's allready installed) file and printing sharing on the computer that host the printer. Add to local users of this computer the user from the laptop with the same password used on the laptop. Give this user the right to print to the workstation's printer. If the local user on the lapropt is administrator, his password must be exactly the administrator's password on the computer that host the printer, otherwise the access is denied.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12078435
If you enable file and print sharing, and enable the Guest User, he will not have to use authentication...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearsonpartners
ID: 12078523
Just a comment: thanks so much for all the tips! I am away from those computers right now, so I will try your suggestions tonight and get back with you ASAP. - Jill
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearsonpartners
ID: 12574801
Comment -- sorry for the long delay in my response. This is a network at my parents' vacation home, and they haven't been back there yet to test your suggestions. I will get back with you ASAP, if not in the next few weeks then definitely at Christmas when I'll be at that house. Thanks for your suggestions and your patience in waiting to earn credit for them!  - Jill
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearsonpartners
ID: 12768440
If possible, please keep this question open for another couple of weeks. I'll be at the vacation house where this network is set up at Christmas and can apply the suggestions. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13181960
It's not abandoned by me. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearsonpartners
ID: 13208434
Well, at long last I had time to check on those computers. Sorry for the long delay. The answer from Yan West did not work, since that's the usual procedure but it wasn't working as I explained in my original question. Unfortunately, I did not get time to try the answer from crissand, but it looks logical. I will award the points for your efforts. Thanks very much!

Jill
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearsonpartners
ID: 13208449
p.s.. thanks, TheLearnedOne. Sorry I had left the question floating for so long. These computers are in a vacation home and I just have been working toooooo hard to get there in months!
0