?
Solved

parameter shared_server

Posted on 2004-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is it ?
What its meant for?
Who do you see it?
Who would anyone use it?
0
Comment
Question by:MargusLehiste
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 500 total points
ID: 12077237
the parameter SHARED_SERVERS is used to specify the POOL size of server processes when you start Oracle database if configured to run MTS mode.


Oracle 8i is called Oracle parallel server, in 9i you see the name changed to MTS (multithread server).


you see it when you have configured the shared server.

It's often used in an enterprise environment with a large number of users support.

I am talking about at leat with a base of a thousand users.

because by default if you configure an oracle database in Dedicated mode, you will have a dedicated server process for each user.
that consumes a lot of resources. for example , memory consumption, per user by default 5M in dedicated server.

if you have a 1000 users concurrently, then your server have to have at least 5000M physical memory without swapping or paging to the disk....


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 500 total points
ID: 12077242
Beginning in Oracle9i, the multi-threaded server architecture is called shared server architecture.

When you start your instance, Oracle creates shared server processes and dispatcher processes for the shared server architecture based on the values of the SHARED_SERVERS and DISPATCHERS initialization parameters. You can also set the SHARED_SERVERS and DISPATCHERS parameters with ALTER SYSTEM to perform one of the following operations while the instance is running:

Create additional shared server processes by increasing the minimum number of shared server processes.
Terminate existing shared server processes after their current calls finish processing.
Create more dispatcher processes for a specific protocol, up to a maximum across all protocols specified by the initialization parameter MAX_DISPATCHERS.
Terminate existing dispatcher processes for a specific protocol after their current user processes disconnect from the instance.
SHARED_SERVERS
Parameter type
 Integer
 
Default value
 If you are using shared server architecture, then the value is 1.

If you are not using shared server architecture, then the value is 0.
 
Parameter class
 Dynamic: ALTER SYSTEM
 
Range of values
 Operating system-dependent
 

SHARED_SERVERS specifies the number of server processes that you want to create when an instance is started up. If system load decreases, this minimum number of servers is maintained. Therefore, you should take care not to set SHARED_SERVERS too high at system startup.
0