?
Solved

Check for datareader null value

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a datareader that fills certain fields:

txtFirstName.Text = dataReader.GetString(8);
txtLastName.Text = dataReader.GetString(9);
txtCompany.Text = dataReader.GetString(10);

Every user has a first and last name, but not all of them have a company.  It blows up with a null value, so how do I check for null and skip that line?

txtFirstName.Text = dataReader.GetString(8);
txtLastName.Text = dataReader.GetString(9);
if(datareader.SOMETHING != null)txtCompany.Text = dataReader.GetString(10);


thanks
dave
0
Comment
Question by:KaiserSose
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:msdixon
msdixon earned 332 total points
ID: 12077503

if(datareader[10] != DBNull.Value)
txtCompany.Text = dataReader.GetString(10);
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vigrid
vigrid earned 332 total points
ID: 12077610
or use the

if(!System.Convert.IsDbNull(dataReader[10]))
  txtCompany.Text = dataReader.GetString(10);
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
micaiah earned 336 total points
ID: 12080872
if(!datareader.IsDBNull(10)) {
   // do some stuff
} else {
   // don't do some stuff b/c it will blow up
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KaiserSose
ID: 12083574
I was doing it like this:  

 if(dataReader.IsDBNull(10)){}else txtCompany.Text = dataReader.GetString(10);

but then you kickstarted my brain and reminded me that i can use the ! so now its like this:

if(!dataReader.IsDBNull(10)) txtCompany.Text = dataReader.GetString(10);

All three of you had good answers so I'm splitting the points.

dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 12083733
sometimes that's all we need... a good kick upside the head! my wife makes sure i get that whenever i need it...   :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerra
ID: 33103375
String stringvalue = odbcDataReader.IsDBNull(0) ? null : odbcDataReader.GetString(0);
0