[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software to identify a motherboard

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
4,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have seen a question that identified how to obtain the Identification data on PCI hardware and then using another site to identify the manufacturer using manufacturer ID numbers and other realated codes.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298837&Product=w98

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

Is there such a method to identify a motherboard?

gonzal13(Joe)
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:montasirma
ID: 12080562
Sisoft Sandra should do the trick
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 200 total points
ID: 12080727
Key features of Fresh Diagnose:

System Information: Scanning your system and give a complete report about your computer's hardware and software, for examples: mainboard information, video system information, PCI/AGP buses information, peripheral (keyboard, mouse, printer, etc.) information, network information.

System Benchmarks: Testing your system performance, such as CPU, hard disk, CD/DVD ROM, and compare it with other systems.

Use this free software to learn more about your computer and its components, detect/diagnose any problems in your computer, and increase your computer's performance.

http://www.freshdevices.com/freshdiag.html
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12080812
Thanks>

I will check it out with a PC that I have detailed info on the motherboard. I will get back to you.

gojnzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12080847
Fantastic:

I volunteered to convert a XP machione to a Win98 machine. I got myself into trouble with the devices. I have taken care of all except the motherboard with has an itegrated video driver. HP even though the PC was a 'special' had no information on the motherboard.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12081048
Thanks, I'm glad it helped.
0