Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Harddisk problem

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am having a 40GB HDD.I partitioned like 10GB primary and 30 GB extended partitioning.
In my 30GB extended partion three sub partitions each 10 GB are there.
C:---->/dev/hda1 is a FAT partition
D:------>Dev/hda5 is also a FAT partition
E:------->/dev/hda6 is a NTFS partion
/dev/hda9 is a ext3 partition

I am having 3 o/s 's in my machine.win 98,win 200 pro and Debian(knoppix HD install).Using Lilo as a boot loader.
2 days back when I booted the machine Instead of going to the Lilo boot prompt
It just shows "L" for some time afer some one minute the whole word LILO appears
it started booting.
When I tried to boot in to Debian it went fine for the first time.
Win98 also went good.
WIn2000 it shows some ntskrnl.exe file missing.Since i am rarely using my win2000,I
left it like that.
Second time when i tried for Linux(Deb) it shows ERROR XE00 And it is not able to boot in to lInux.
I thought of installing Whole debian once again after taking the backup.When i boot using a KNOPPIX LIVECD and ginve knx-hdisatall command after a few steps it says CFDISK IS not able to read /dev/hda.
Now I am not able to use both Linux and Win 2000.But win 98 is some times working.Whenever I am booting shows "L" for some time afer some one minute the whole word LILO appears.Some time nothing happens.

I didn't install any new thing(s/w as well as H/w).I am using this machine for the past 2 years without much probs
I am clueless.Can any one help me.

0
Comment
Question by:palanisaravanan
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 12078645
Could be the hard drive is dying.

I had a notebook hard drive that exhibited similar problems.  I used to boot 9 OS's using System Commander.  After a while, the system just started taking forever to load the system commander interface (effectively, LILO for you)  Once it got going the system generally worked, but I had a LOT of hard drive activity.

I also noted the CD-RW drive in the system started only making coasters - all the burns I tried crapped out.

Since replacing the hard drive, I've had no CD-RW coasters and Windows XP boot very nicely.  Further, I still boot about a dozen os's, but I use Virtual PC for that.  Much nicer not to have to reboot into each os when I want to use it (I use Debian Sarge myself).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12082006
run scandisk and see if theres any Bad sectors
use startdisk , you  can make in win98
startup , at a: prompt
type scandisk/all/autofix/surface c:
0
 

Author Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 12163251
Hardisk died.
0