[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you deploy only selected files to a remote server using interdev 6?

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello all,

How do you deploy only selected files to a remote server using interdev 6?
I seem to only be able to deploy the entire project at once, and microsoft's article 241724. . .
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;241724
 . . .does do seem to match what I see in interdev.

Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,

Codescripter
0
Comment
Question by:Codescripter
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:smolam
ID: 12201307
I don't think that there is an easy way to do it through VI, the quickest way that i find for posting to remote sites is to just use an FTP client like CuteFTP.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LlamaJoe earned 500 total points
ID: 12283193
I take the easy approach and have the dev site and the server site in the same VI solution file, then I can make the change in Dev (with source control) and then when the page is ready I go into MasterMode on the live box and copy and paste the page.  (of course assuming you are running Front Page Server Extensions on the live web site)
0