Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installed VPN on 2 windows 2000 machines, now internet access doesn't work anymore on both

Posted on 2004-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi, i installed a vpn server on a windows 2000 machine, and a vpn-client on the other one (thru creating connections in windows), the connection worked but therefore now the internet connection on both machines doesn't work anymore, i already checked the network-settings, deleted the vpn connections, reinstalled the network cards, could it be the problem cause the two machines already were in one lan (in one domain)?

thanks for any help
beda79
0
Comment
Question by:beda79
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rhettlee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12080468
Have you check the VPN connections you made on their TCP IP properties if "Use default gateway on network" is enabled? you should disable it.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stravze
ID: 12236276
how are you connecting to the internet ??? via dial-up / broadband / cable / lease line and router ???
0