Solved

CISCO VPN - Error  "Reason 412:    The remote peer is no longer responding."

Posted on 2004-09-16
18
272,855 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
When VPN went down:
Secure VPN connection terminated locally by the client.
 
Reason 412:    The remote peer is no longer responding.
 
When ATT was disconnected
Dual connection was unexpectedly disconnected.
0
Comment
Question by:Roebuck1967
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +9
18 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12082124
Whats your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 12082973
Unable to successfully stay connected via CISCO VPN.  I get the following error:

Secure VPN connection terminated locally by the client.
 
Reason 412:    The remote peer is no longer responding.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12083308
So you can connect to the VPN and transfer the data but after some time it disconnects itself?
Is it completely random when it disconnects?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 12083337
Correct.  It generally stays connected for 10 min then all of a sudden disconnects.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 12084122
Notmally this is due to loss of connectivity.

How do you connect to the Internet?
Do you connecto directly or do you have a router?
What version of the client are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 12085125
How do you connect to the Internet? Via AT&T
Do you connecto directly or do you have a router? Directly
What version of the client are you using?  4.0.3
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12086232
sounds like fautly hardware.  try a different modem/NIC.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12086370
Is the AT&T connection a modem, DSL or ADSL etc...?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acsit
ID: 12383449
Run an extended ping test between the outside of whatever device you're connecting to the 'Net with-
I assume a home PC with a Linksys or something-

Ping between that home PC and the outside IP address of the firewall/VPN concentrator (sounds like a PIX, perhaps)

If you're seeing lots of dropped packets
(send 1024 or 2048 packets), and you see more than about 5% dropped, or you see several in a row get dropped, that's your problem-

What's happening is that your ISP (PC side, probably) is dropping packets
The VPN connection will be dropping about twice that number of packets, as IPSEC packets are subjected to additional verification (and some aren't passing muster and getting dropped)
This is trashing enough of the IPSEC packets to make the VPN believe it's being compromised..
That's usually why the IPSEC session will disconnect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 12384266
What is bandwith usage like on both sites. If you are pegging you usage you could be getting disconnected because of all the interface resets. What is the othere end like.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whemmle
ID: 12399315
Maybe a stupid question, but is your remote client a PC running the software client, or another router?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whemmle
ID: 12399349
Whoops...maybe if I could learn to read!  OK...we run several Cisco 3005's here and we recently upgraded our clients to 4.6 because of some flaky issues that we were seeing w/ the early 4.0.x clients.  Have you tried upgrading the client a newer version?  We were experiencing timeouts when there was either a) little / no activity (with no inactivity timers set on the concentrator) or b) a client passing a great deal of traffic.  Try the client upgrade...see what happens!  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DoobyWho
ID: 12486459
This has happend several times to me. Situation was resolved by removing and reapplying the crypto map on the interface.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 12581001
This happened to me and it was a problem with the switch port that the private side interface of the VPN concentrator was plugged into.  I hard-coded the port to be 100 MBps and full duplex vice the auto detect setting.

It was causing the port to take errors and it would shutdown the Catalyst 6509 port.  You can also try removing port sec on your switch if it is setup.

Thx
Brandon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SquigglyMonkey
ID: 23236187
This issue has been ongoing, the number of "f'ixes" (none of which worked) with loads of people blaming peoples internet connection. Well Cisco recently released 5.0.04.0300 which looks to have finally fixed it. My Vista U systems have stayed connected up to our max time of 23 hours.......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pphhss
ID: 23561046
Seems it's been a while since people posted to this problem, but here are my two cents:
Open the Cisco Profile file (which by default is stored under C:\Program Files\Cisco systems\VPN client\Profiles - file ending with .pcf) in notepad. Add the following line at the bottom:

UseLegacyIKEPort=1

Close, save and restart the VPN client...

pEr
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:geergon
ID: 23764900
I really suggest you use NAT-T to encapsulate ESP packets, with this you will avoid the disconnections due to ESP it's sensitive to PAT.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gharrison
ID: 32665695
I'm also receiving this error when I disconnect using an open wireless connection, then try to reconnect.  Even a reboot isn't clearing it out.
0