Solved

Best way to announce

Posted on 2004-09-16
17
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27


apart from the usual usenet, forums: where is a good place to
find people willing to beta test your software. ( not open source ).

I wonder if such a place exists ?

0
Comment
Question by:apakian
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12078728
apakian -

It depends on the functionality of the software.  If you designed a new 5 iron golf club you wouldn't ask a deep sea angling club to try it out for you. What does the software do.....

- duz

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12078770
What kind of software is it?

Most companies do this kind of thing through their own websites.  Beyond that & relevant forums, etc., I think E-E would be a great place to find people to beta test it if it is relevant to one of the TA's.  You might want to check with CS first, though, to make sure they didn't regard it as promoting a product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12078805

E-E = expert's exchange ,, what is TA and CS ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12078875
Sorry, TA is topic area - this is the Online Marketing TA.  CS is the Community Support TA, which you can find here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/.  There you can ask questions of the 'powers that be'.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12080694
Can you tell us more about the software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12082551

Without sounding like an advert: a breakthrough
in video on demand technology... I mean that
from a purely technical point of view..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12082957
apakian -

Server side or client side?

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12095569

well, i guess here is probably a better place than any to announce it's features, considering your question.

* it's a video on demand system, which basically automates a few important tasks for web-masters and
introduces a few previously unseen features on the client.

- on the server...
- you add standard AVI files to a folder and start the server
- the server will read in the AVI's , the web-master need not break up the AVI's into chapter, this
is done automatically using an internal ranking/weighting/approximation algorithm

- on the player
- you connect to the server, and like standard avi's you can open it, seek to frames or keyframes,
get sample/time positions, find codec format data etc
- you can query the server as to what AVI's it has, and the clips chapter information
- you can seek to key frames and download certain ones to display as chapter images, that the
user can click on
- if this was used for the adult industry, the player can use video clips and it's keyframes to
produce an image only section of a service,,  ( using the video frames as stills, plus a
post-processing sharpening filter )
- I guess also just reading audio information for audio-services
- Because it's clip based, it has multiple languages,, use the video and audio from different streams.

More important features.

- The view strides the streams,, i.e  connection1 ,get video frames 0,2,4,6,8 etc and connection2
gets video frames 1,3,5,7,9   a mirror of a movie can reside on different servers, so effectively
the player can maintain load balancing, and socket acceleration

- It's been hand coded and optimised,, the entire player is 168kilobytes and does NOT require
any dll's or libraries or directx,, it's very very lightweight and frisky.

- Unlike media player which can take upto 10 seconds to open up,, my one open's faster than
notepad.exe

- Unlike media player , this one starts streaming at full screen almost instantly

- It can fast-forward , rewind in real time,, or chapter jumping

- A server can connect to a mother server and create larger movie libraries ( and can selforganise itself )

- the video/sound quality, is very good.. ( compared to mediaplayer , real etc )

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12096042
apakian -

Sounds terrific!  This is where I would start my research by asking questions to see if anyone was interested or had some ideas about beta testing. It's the Video Software Dealers Association (VSDA) http://www.vsda.org and there is a Discussion Board.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12096200

Thankyou:

I've been to vdsa, but something more commercial rather...

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12096509
Sounds like a great product, apakian.  I'd be interested in learning more about it and hearing how things go as I would have use for something like this - although not soon enough to be of use to you as a beta tester.

Have you considered approaching media companies (ie. independent film studios)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12244968

can you point me in the right direction.. something with content, that people will actually
want to watch,, no just public domain stuff..

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12248378
Just to be clear, do you mean point you in the direction of content providers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12254835

yes content would be great: how could i use my software to stream commercial
movies to people, and have an agreement where we split the revenue etc..
I can get more than enough content for adult stuff, but nothing else ..

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12255700
A good place to start is the Independent Film & Television Alliance (formerly the American Film Marketing Association).  Their website is www.ifta-online.org.  It's an association of independent film & television distributors.  They have a members directory on their site with website links, contact info, etc.  The member companies range pretty widely in size, from companies you've never heard of (and are unlikely to) through companies like Miramax and Playboy Entertainment.

Additionally, IFTA runs the American Film Market (www.ifta-online.org/afm/home.asp), one of the largest film markets in the world (a trade show where 7000+ film execs gather to do business).  The market runs from November 3rd to 10th in Santa Monica CA.  Companies hoping to sell their product occupy rooms at the Loews Santa Monica Beach Hotel (although I understand that this year they're occupying a second hotel next door as well) to pitch their films.  Buyers essentially wander from room to room looking for product to buy.  There are also formal screenings, conferences, etc.  If you were willing to make a bit of an investment, it would be a great place to pitch your product.

Another potential route for you would be to approach film festivals (you can find a great directory online at www.filmfestivals.com).  These would almost certainly be non-commercial opportunities, but you would almost certainly be able to find festivals willing to beta test your product.

I hope this gives you a good starting point.  If you have any questions, please feel free to ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12255906

hi,, yes i am aware of organisations such as this, but what would be really good,
is an agent or a broker or some kind of service, that allows me to get normal
holywood movies, or sitcoms , like friends, fraser etc:

Like adult content, i could pay $x and i can stream the movie as many times
as i want ( but cant resell ).. or get the content, and have to pay $1 per
viewing, anything over that i can keep..

I'm wondering what avenue other video streaming/movie on demand sites
go through..

the software does peer2peer movie on demand so well, i'm concerned about
litigation when i release it, so trying to the right thing.

i've been looking for content resources for over a year now, but as you said,
it's all indi stuff..

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 250 total points
ID: 12259554
I certainly understand your concerns.  However, as outlined in your other thread (www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21127172.html), there are a number of reasons why studio product is almost certainly going to be unavailable to you (and why you don't see it on 'other video streaming/movie on demand sites), especially since your software has no commercial track record.  I would advise that you start small, ie. with product from a couple of smaller independent distribs, and get established.
0