Solved

Install Adminpak.msi via group policy with just the AD utils on 2000 Workstations

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to install the adminpak.msi on my Windows 2000 Workstations via group policy but I only want to see the AD Utils. I know this can be done from a command line with the relevant switches. Can it be done through GP ?

John
0
Comment
Question by:johncharnock
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No... MSI's can only be customized via .mst files.

You could push the adminpak.msi through startup or login scripts.  You could pass it a variable that way.

If you could find a way to customize a .mst specifically for the adminpak, then that would be the way to go.  Otherwise it manual install, or scripting.

Jared
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
Comment Utility
run this from a command line

msiexec /a c:\adminpack.msi
(where C:\ is the directory where adminpak.msi resides)

the setup will start and ask you where to place the installed files.

i created a folder on my system called adminpakgpo

then  go into group policy to the computer settings software settings right click and choose new application and point it at the new msi file in the adminpakgpo folder. then apply the gpo to the users or computers you want it installed on.

the computers will get the admin pak installed with out any input from the users on the next reboot after gpo has replicated across the domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
Comment Utility
But that will install the WHOLE admin pack.  He only wants the AD Utils pushed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johncharnock
Comment Utility
To Jared

Wow, thanks for the quick input. As I expected it is not possible to have a command line switch via software install in GP. I think the tac I need to follow is to script it.  Any suggestions ?

I think I could write the script easily enough, it is just that it will run with the current logged on user who will not have the security privileges to install, how can I get around that ?  


John  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
Comment Utility
You need to do it through a startup script (assuming all your clients are win2k+)

Create a GPO that applies to your workstations and go into comptuer config\windows settings\scripts\startup

from there you can specify a script (batch or .vbs), that runs the command along with the arguments.  It will do this in the system context, so permissions are not an issue.

Jared
0