Solved

Setting up HP Laserjet 2200DN network printer to SCO OpenServer 5

Posted on 2004-09-16
26
6,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am not really familiar with SCO OpenServer operating system. I managed to know a little command like SCOadmin after browsing through the Internet. This company is running Medical Manager program on the SCO server version 5. They have few dumb terminals and PCs running Windows 98, 2K and XP. All of them used to be able to print from Medical Manager to the shared printer hosted by one of the computer. This computer is now down and I replaced it with new PC. Since then nobody could print to the printer from the Medical Manager, especially from the dumb terminals. I have tried to create host (the new computer), create printer using SCOadmin and many more attempts but up to now I have no success. Few errors that I got are like: "192.168.4.204 (the new computer's IP): Connection refused". " Connection to 192.168.4.204 is down". "Failed to execute SCOadmin printer manager jetdirect".

Actually what I really want to do is to setup this printer as a network printer to the SCO server. This printer is connected to HP Jetdirect 170 box and has an IP address. I'm able to test this printer from SCOadmin HP Printer Manager.

Anybody out there tha could help me out is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joekasmijan
  • 12
  • 10
26 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12078743
If you're printing via a PC, you need to install "Print services for Unix" on the Windows box; See
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_20255956.html for more details

For a "real" network printer, see http://www.aplawrence.com/Unixart/netprint.html

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12078763
Or this article is a bit easier to follow:
http://www.aplawrence.com/SCOFAQ/FAQ_scotec7installhpprinter.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12081863
I have looked into those links and it didn't really help me because of my poor knowledge in SCO. I'm interested to know more on "Print services for Unix". Can you give me more info on that, please. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12082630
HOW TO: Install and Configure Print Services for UNIX
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324078

On the other angle, printing directly to the network printer - You said you had added & tested it in SCOadmin HP printer manager - So what is the problem there?  You should be able to use it from the command line with `lp -d printername  anytestfile` and see it's status with `lpstat -t`

0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12087034
I have to try it again before I could response to your question. The site is 60 miles away from me. If I was not mistaken, the last time I typed 'lpstat', it responded with error message 'Connection to host is down'. Yes I'm able to verify printing from SCOadmin to the network printer. I saw the printer labeled as 'L' on the left hand side instead of 'R'. I guess 'L' stands for Local and 'R' for Remote. Shouldn't network printer set as Remote printer?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12088556
> Shouldn't network printer set as Remote printer?
I honestly don't know on that one - We don't do any printing from our SCO systems;  It may be "local" in the sense that the local system formats the print job instead of sending the raw file to a remote system to be formatted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12093696
I have tried all the steps listed in this link, http://docsrv.sco.com:507/en/OSAdminG/prntD.configHPNP.html, but it must be something extra need to be done for the dumb terminals or PC to print from Medical Manager program to the printer. Am my missing any extra steps in configuring this printer?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12094864
Hmm - That article looks comprehensive. And testing from within SCOadmin is OK? Some troubleshooting steps:
- Ping Jetdirect by IP address
- Ping Jetdirect by name (as defined in /etc/hosts)
- Use a web browser to connect to the JetDirect box and check the config.
If those steps work, there isn't a connectivity problem
- Use `lp -d yourprinterqueuename  anytestfile` to test printing from the command line
- lpstat -t   - Hopefully this should show the printer name AND the queue name; For simplicity, they should be the same (tho' you can set up multiple queues for the same physical device); You should also see some print jobs in the queue

Is it possible that there is some confusion over whether the users are trying to print via the PC or directly to the Jetdirect?  It might be worth trying to set up a "new" printer, using unique names for the new printer & print queue to eliminate that possibility.

When it's working from the command line, you may also have to configure it within the Medical Manager application
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12117859
I was able to ping the Jetdirect by the IP address, was able to use IE web browser to connect to Jetdirect box. When I typed 'lpstat -t'  it responded with 'hp2200dn: queing is enabled'. when I typed 'lp -d hp2200dn xdaemon.rc' it responded with 'request id is hp2200dn-0'. I typed 'lpstat -t' again and it responded with 'hp2200dn: quing is enabled' next line was:

icv.icv.com:

Req-id                      Owner                        Size     Date
hp2200dn-0              root                            2729    Sep 21 14:05

About close to 10 minutes later it displayed 'deannacomp: Connection time out'
'Connection to deannacomp is down'

I hope this could give you a little hint of what I was doing wrong. I'm not sure what is that 'deannacomp'. If I still remember, it is the computer running Windows XP home edition with IP address and is made to share the network printer 'hp2200dn' that is connected to the jetdirect box. I guess I was trying to make 'deannacomp' as the host.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12118054
I suspect that the printer queue (hp2200dn) points to the PC as a remote print server rather than directly to the printer.   In which case, you should try installing "Print services for Unix" on the PC - I know that's not your preferred solution, but at least it should get the printer running.  Also, run `grep deannacomp /etc/hosts` to confirm that it IS the PC and not the Jetdirect box.

However, from what you've done so far, I'd expect lpstat to show 2 printer queues - hp2200dn and the new (direct) one you set up within SCOadmin HP Printer Manager?

If not, please try my suggestion of setting the network printer up from scratch - Create an entry in /etc/hosts (Make sure the JetDirect "hostname" and IP address only appear once in /etc/hosts - If either of them is duplicated, it could cause these sort of problems.  Then go thru adding a new printer queue to point to the JetDirect device. The new queue should be shown by `lpstat -t`

If I recall correctly, the HP printer setup programs don't always use /etc/hosts - e.g. if you enter an IP address directly into the printer manager program when creating the printer, instead of using a "hostname" - which makes maintenance more difficult and might also cause the problems you have seen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12118350
From SCOadmin, Print Manager, I could see list of printers I created and able to delete all of them. From Host, Open Host, Select, I see 4 host names: deannacomp (the PC that shared the network printer 192.168.4.204), icv.icv.com (the SCO server 192.168.4.10), jetdirect (the Jetdirect box 192.168.4.100) and localhost  (127.0.0.1). I tried to delete deannacomp but wasn't able to do it. Is there a way to do it? I thought I only need jetdirect to be the host. I should mention it to you also that I used to be able to create Unix remote printer by selecting deannacomp as the host but not if I select jetdirect as the host. That's why jetdirect was shown as 'L' local printer. I'm planning, if I could to start fresh by deleting all of them host and printers and just concentrate in setting up the network printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12118661
It might sound a little silly,  how do you create an entry in /etc/hosts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12119118
Hoorey! I got something going. Thanks a lot tfewster! I did exactly what you told me to. I delete all the printers, create just one using HP Print Manager. This time I named the printer differently from the host. Before I use one name for both 'jetdirect', and this time I named the printer 'jetd' left the host untouch 'jetdirect'.

'lpstat -t' resulted in 'scheduler is running'
'system default destination: jetd'
'device for jetd: /dev/null'

I tested from the server, dumb terminal and PC by running 'lp -d jetd anyfie', all print out the printer. I'm afraid Medical Manager is not outputting the right printout. Anyway, I'm running out of time and I'll still need more help from you to solve this problem later.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12120460
>how do you create an entry in /etc/hosts

You were doing it - From within SCOadmin! (Host, Open Host...)
Do NOT delete icv.icv.com or localhost from there!

> Medical Manager is not outputting the right printout
I don't know anything about Medical Manager, but I'm guessing its a menu-based system; There is probably an Admin or Configuration option that will allow you to select which printer to use (and possibly what lp command line options, e.g. Landscape, should be passed to the printer). You may be able to do this on a per-user basis (so every user defines the printer nearest them) or it may be a global setup and then users have to select which printer they use from a menu.

If you can't find out how to modify printers within Medical Manager, a "quick fix" would be to set up a new printer queue with the same name as the old one (hp2200dn), as that is already defined within the application

Good work, anyway - You're almost there
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12123796
Yes, we have the manual for Medical Manager. I've seen those by quick browsing it. I'll let you know the next time I'm there. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12233353
Well, I'm still fumbling with this problem. I did try to do what is written in the Medical Manager manual but I did not really comprehand with it.  This manual must be written for those that really know Unix command.

For example, I'm concentrating on the section where it said 'Installation on a Windows Workstation'. I installed an MMClient program (a small program that communicates with Unix server) on the PC that will share/host the network printer.

The installation was easy until it got to 'Enable UNIX Print Server'.

1. Install 'MedLpd' to enable the Unix print server - I got this one done
2. Set up the printer under Windows - this is easy, just share the network printer
3. Setup the printer under Unix. Create a Unix print spool for a remote printer using the Windows workstation host name as the remote host name, and the Windows printer name (not the Windows network printer share name) as the remote printer name. - I need help on this.
4. Assign an application to the system printer. Assign the spooled printer ceated in step 3 above to a printer number. - I need help on this one also.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12242215
This sounds like a "remote" printer setup (one that is managed by a remote system, i.e. the PC) instead of a true "network" printer (i.e. one that every PC or Unix box sends to directly.

> 1. Install 'MedLpd' to enable the Unix print server
I'd guess that this does the job of "Print Services for Unix", but I have no way of proving that.

> 2. Set up the printer under Windows - this is easy, just share the network printer
"share" the network printer? That's Windows terminology that doesn't mean anything to me, I'm afraid.  But given the warning in the next step, I'm guessing that might be a problem.

> 3. Setup the printer under Unix. Create a Unix print spool for a remote printer using the Windows workstation host name as the remote host name, and the Windows printer name (not the Windows network printer share name) as the remote printer name.
Run SCOadmin, but instead of selecting "HP Network Printer Manager", use the "ordinary" Printer Manager and create a Remote printer.  The Remote host would be the Windows workstation. The printer name is the one know to the Windows box.

> 4. Assign an application to the system printer. Assign the spooled printer ceated in step 3 above to a printer number.
Guessing again, you use Medical Manager admin facilities to add the printers to a menu - so "mynewhpprinter" just becomes "printer 3" - It might even allow this on a per-user basis, so "printer 3" could mean different things to different users.

Sorry I can't be more helpful  - If I was in front of the box, I could probably work it out by trial and error, just from knowing the principles of network/remote printing, but I'm completely in the dark here :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12252354
Sorry to keep you in the dark Tfewster. Probably because I'm also in the shadow of not knowing enough on what I'm doing.

At first, I thought I could make the Medical Manager to print directly to the network printer. I could not find anything in the Medical Manager manual how to set it up to print to a network printer. Then, I found a section in the manual that says make it print through a shared printer (PC). It was set this way before I replaced the PC.

>Run SCOadmin, but instead of selecting "HP Network Printer Manager", use the "ordinary" Printer Manager and create a Remote printer.  The Remote host would be the Windows workstation. The printer name is the one know to the Windows box.

I have a problem everytime I tried to this. The server always giving me this message:

"To send jobs to printer 'HPLaserJ' on 'deanna':

1) 'icv' must be listed in /etc/hosts.lpd or /etc/hosts.equiv on host 'deanna'.
2) Printer 'HPLaserJ' must be configured on host 'deanna' to accept remote job. (Settings->Control)
3) Remote UNIX print service must be enabled on both hosts, 'deanna' and 'icv'. (system->Services)"
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 12252659
As far as I'm aware 1) would only be necessary if 'deanna' was a Unix system.  2) and 3) are written as if SCO expects the print server to be another Unix system - But PC running "print services for unix" or even a Jetdirect box can be print servers.

If you do the "Installing Print Services for UNIX" task as described in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324078  then you should be able to print via 'deanna'; It seems the MedLPD program isn't working.  

However, as you've already defined and tested your printer as a Network printer, I think it's just Step 4 "Assign an application to the system printer" that you need to do to use that!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pysches
ID: 12419453
one word of advice regardign your current setup..

you hav ethis lj2200 connected tothe network via a 170x jetdirect...

check the support statement from HP regardign the 170x -  there is no support for LPR/LPD from Unix...


of course this isn't to say it wont work, but it may not directly from the unix system so try using the print services from UNix on nthe windows machine.. as native LPD/LPR from unix will cause problems....

abrrign this buy an internal jetdriect card for the printer..

0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12430221
Thank you for your advise Pysches. I'm kind of putting this project on-hold for now because they only need to print from the Medical Manager program for old client's history. They have a new program installed (Internet based) and since then the printer was connected as network printer via 170x jetdirect. Previously, it was connected to a PC and shared among others on the network (PCs and dumb terminals). This printer was still functioning after it was connected via 170x jetdirect box untill the PC that was hosting the printer went south. Thanks again and any more comments are greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12843821
The problem wasn't entirely solved as the printer doesn't work from within the application, and the thread is a bit confused; However, the approach is valid and may be useful to someone else?

I suggest PAQ & refund, tho' I have no objection to the Q being deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekasmijan
ID: 12860076
Hello,


I would like to reward the points to tfewster because he really try hard to help me out on this eventhough I couldn't make it to work right.

Thanks.
0