Solved

Compaq Presario 5000 5WV280 USB Issue

Posted on 2004-09-16
9
522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Upgraded my 5WV280 from ME to XP Pro SP2 but now my front panel USB Ports do not work.  I test my FlashLink USB Media Card on the back port and XP recognizes it automatic in sec.
Is this a driver upgrade? Power issue? XP Issue?  
Thanks Ahead of Time!
0
Comment
Question by:pmickelson
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12077885
You may need to update your motherboard drivers.  See http://www.mcse.ms/message1005451.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12081994
can you go into device manager and see if there any "yellow question marks" or "explamation marks"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmickelson
ID: 12084370
The USB Hub and Controllers are all "working properly"??

If its the chipset driver I need, I am having a hard time finding the AMD driver for this machine.  Already looked on the AMD website.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12085558
It's actually the chipset drivers you're looking for, which may not be AMD.  Download and run Everest, which may suggest a site for the motherboard drivers: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmickelson
ID: 12086159
OK, found the Chipset driver which included AGP, IDE Bus & 
But no difference, does seem there is a BIOS upgrade available either, if that would help?  Could someone tell me how to resolve the problem/suggestion listed below, install more memory?  Hopefully its that easy! Thanks again ALL for your assistance!

Field      Value
Chipset Properties      
Motherboard Chipset      VIA VT8363(A) Apollo KT133(A)
      
Memory Timings      
CAS Latency (CL)      2T
RAS To CAS Delay (tRCD)      2T
RAS Precharge (tRP)      2T
      
Memory Slots      
DRAM Slot #1      128 MB (SDRAM)
      
AGP Properties      
AGP Version      2.00
AGP Status      Enabled
AGP Aperture Size      64 MB
Supported AGP Speeds      1x, 2x, 4x
Current AGP Speed      2x
Fast-Write      Not Supported
Side Band Addressing      Supported, Disabled
      
Chipset Manufacturer      
Company Name      VIA Technologies, Inc.

Problems & Suggestions      
Problem      AGP aperture size is more than half of the system memory size. This may cause performance penalty.
Problem      Current AGP speed is lower than maximum supported. This may cause performance penalty.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12086244
Did you get the VIA chipset drivers? http://www.viaarena.com/Default.aspx?PageID=2

You are trying to run XP with 128MB?  This is too little and can cause problems - 256 is the minimum, and 512 is recommended.  Your AGP aperture is set to 64, which is ok, but since you only have 128 total, it is complaining.  You should set the AGP speed to auto in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmickelson
ID: 12086452
Yes, ViaArena-XP - Chipset
Via 4-in-1 which included PCI Ide Bus driver, AGP Driver, & Inf Driver.

Do you suppose if I upgraded the memory to 512 that would fix my USB front port?  Or am I SOL?

when I go into the F10 I do not see AGP anywhere.



0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12088327
It's hard to say if it will fix your USB problem, but it's definitely a problem that needs to be taken care of.  Do you see more than one USB Hub using Everest under Devices->Physical Devices?

If there are no adjustments in your BIOS for AGP, then there's nothing you can do about that.
0