Solved

no display on lcd monitor

Posted on 2004-09-16
17
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I upgraded my computer to an AMD 3000 64bit asus  k8v mb 1gb kingston ddr400 ati 9800pro and loaded windows xp pro.
I purchased a new sceptre x9 komodoII monitor.When I first hooked it up,it worked fine for about 20 mins.I had done a poor windows install proceedure so i had reinstalled windows .When it  rebooted the first time the monitor would not come up.no boot screen,power indicator is lit. so,I first checked out the manual and  all connections,cords.using dvi connector,switched to vga cable,with no change.I pulled the video card and swapped it with an nvidia mx440 no change.I put My former mb and processor back in with the same results.no video but monitor is powered up.I took the monitor and hooked it up on my other computer amd 1600 mx440.and it worked fine.when I put the k8v back into the case and started it,the monitor was working again!I replaced the p/s with a thermal-take 480 watt p/s,upgraded to sp2 rebooted and no monitor again.I hooked up a spare monitor and it worked fine.It acts like its in stby mode or a conflict btw monitor and v/card.I  am unsure how to change the timing setting on this ati card.  
0
Comment
Question by:JosephOrmston
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12077961
It shouldn't be behaving this way - since you just bought it, exchange it for a working one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephOrmston
ID: 12079786
Well,I am responding to you with the monitor in question.Returning it I don't believe would be the solution.I took it upstairs and hooked it up to my other computer and it started up immediately,and I brought it downstairs and hooked it up and its been working for the past two hrs.This is what it did last time it seems to work ok until I reboot.The setting of the vc seems to be telling it to go to stby mode.I am not sure if installing windows or sp2 changes the video settings.I am going to try shutting it down now manually to see if it will come back.Tthe two times it went dead was during install process.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12081984
can you go into bio and disable standby?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12081986
could your monitor's power save be enabled?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12083961
You say you had swapped out the video card for an nvidia mx440 and it behaved the same way - that says to me that it has nothing to do with the video card.  You may have a loose part in there that connects when shook or disconnects when heated up.  Since the problem is in the monitor, that's why I advocate returning it.  There's nothing you can fix inside a monitor when it behaves inconsistently like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephOrmston
ID: 12087383
The monitor is working now,not to say it will stay that way.The problem seems to have something to do with windows installer,the lcd monitor and the 64bit technology.CRT monitors have no problem.I have rebooted the machine several times with no problem with the lcd but,when I installed office it  went blank again.The same as it did with windows,sp1 and sp2.I have installed non-M$ software with no problem.I will return the monitor and swap it for a different brand,I was hoping to find the problem by changing the timing of the card. I am going to report the problem to M$.thanks for responding.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12089449
Just wondering why a C grade, since it's the lowest grade you can give?  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephOrmston
ID: 12092133
Well a responce of return it doesnt require a lot of technical expertise.I was looking for some reasons for the conflicts to fix the problem. I was already considering returning it.Anyone here could have said that.I appreciate the responce but it wasn't really that helpful.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12092827
It's not true that anyone could have said return it and eliminated the problem.  We ascertained that it was not a video card problem and I explained why, which you suspected originally.  If it had been the video card, returning the monitor would not have solved your problem.  Not being able to see something on the display at bootup could have been the monitor, the cable, the video card or the video driver, depending on what other symptoms showed up.  You yourself eliminated the video card and cable by swapping them, and not seeing even the POST eliminated the video driver.  It seemed like a simple response, but it wasn't - if you wanted the full explanation, you could have asked at any time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephOrmston
ID: 12093250
Yes,I agree it was not as simple as that.Other people made other suggestions Which were incorrect also ,you made no suggestions other then to return it.This is going to be a 64bit( a relative new technology) video,microsoft software issue that will need to be addressed.It may turn out to be an isolated instance.I was seeking technical solutions
not advise on what do  next.I have built over 30 systems .This is an isolated occurance
that is a for me,a first.I stand that 500 pts is all your suggestion is worth.If you would like me to withdraw my c rating then I will.Other people made suggestions also.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12094041
I see that this is your first question, so I can understand why it appeared to be a short answer.  Most of the time, there is a lot of back and forth communication between asker and respondents, to clarify certain points.  I didn't elaborate on my answer at first, because I have no way of knowing how technically adept you are, and there are people who only want the bottom line, and don't care about a detailed explanation.  Ultimately, the grade you give is up to you and what you thought of the answer; I only wanted to understand why you gave it, and that it wasn't a mistake.  This helps me to shape my answers to other people in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephOrmston
ID: 12094372
As a new poster I am not as knowledgable in ettiquette as I should be.I meant no disrespect to you nor did i mean to defame your reputation.I have requested a change in grade and subsequent point distribution for my lack of ettiquette.Please accept my appology
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12097201
Ok, I appreciate that you want to do the right thing - I am grateful for your review of the situation.  I would be glad to help you out in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephOrmston
ID: 12126028
Callandor,there doesn't seem to be any response to my  request to upgrade your answer.Do you know who to contact about this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephOrmston
ID: 12126665
thnx very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephOrmston
ID: 12126671
please close
0