Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - seeing other users printers

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How can i configure to where a user using RDC remotes in to the 2003 Terminal Server only sees their own printer and not other users printers?
0
Comment
Question by:sburgin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JonIU17
JonIU17 earned 300 total points
ID: 12080837
As long as the user logging in is not a print operator or an administrator, they will not.  This is standard behavior if they are at least a print operator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sburgin
ID: 12083404
thanks for the comment, the only problem is that if these 3 particular users don't have local admin privlages, these application gives errors.  i was hoping there was another way.  any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birkoff earned 200 total points
ID: 12113781
there is. most applications want local administrator rights ust because the need to have full control on the files in their \program files\application folder.

JonIU17 is right about the administrator account issue. this will solve the printer problem.

to make sure your applications work while users are member of the "users" group, simply edit the ntfs file permissions and grant the group "users" full control of the application installation folder. dont forget to reset child object with same permissions.

after that open the registry editor and go to the HKLM\Software. find the registry folders / kyes for the application and edit those permissions aswell for the users group.

9 out of 10 times this will be your solution.
0