Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

./configure

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Im really new to unix and we need to install apache, i'm following the commands

Extract $ gzip -d httpd-2_0_NN.tar.gz
$ tar xvf httpd-2_0_NN.tar  
Configure $ ./configure --prefix=PREFIX  
Compile $ make  
Install $ make install  
Customize $ vi PREFIX/conf/httpd.conf  
Test $ PREFIX/bin/apachectl start  

but when i get to the ./configure part it say ./configure not found. Do i need to download something or am i doing something wrong.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ocsurf
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12078779
The 'tar' command extracts data from the archive file into a directory tree
containing all the files.  You will need to change directories into the directory
tree (using the cd command) to the directory that contains the configure
script.

Also note that 'PREFIX' is a place-holder.  It is meant to be replaced with the
path where you wish to install the Apache and its associated files, typically
/usr/local/apache

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12082038
Brett is right ... descend to the directory in which you untared the soures ... Make sure that you can see a file called "configure" in that directory and also make sure that it has execute permissions ...

You can these by using command ls -l configure ... Note that this command needs to be excuted in the directory in which you have untared the sources

If you need to change permissions on the file, use chmod ... chmod 0775 configure

for more information,
man ls
man chmod
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeshp_69
ID: 12121013
The problem surely lies with the path. You are trying to execute ./configure that means to execute the configure from the current path. As my colleagues have clearly pointed that make sure that the file exists in the current directory from where u execute the same. After running the tar command run the find command to find the file configure.

find ./ -name "configure" -print

Check the path and execute the configure from that path and your problem will be vanished.

Bye
0