[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

process sucking up resources...

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
could someone please help me out, i isntalled a roxio software on a lptp and on reboot something is using up all of the resources on the lptp to the point i can't eve login to the pc. its extrelimy slow and unworkable, is there a way to stop the process or something? Even in safe mode i can't login...


MCR

p.ss - this is a windows 2000 machine sp4 with all patches.
0
Comment
Question by:mrochac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 1200 total points
ID: 12078535
You cannot login in safe mode? Safe mode is not supposed to be running with any services.. there is probably another problem, do you get any error message?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 12078709
i found out that there is a problem with KB835732 patch from MS and the software i installed. so i have to some how remove this patch.

MCR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12078815
you will see in your windows directory, a directory named $NtuninstallKB835732$

inside, there will be an uninstall directory, just run spuninst.bat that is in there, and it will uninstall the patch.


Think you can do it from command prompt mode..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 600 total points
ID: 12078930
Yan_west is right, but you'll have to do it from the recovery console if you can't get logged into the machine.  Boot up to your win2k cd and then hit the letter R for recovery console when you are prompted
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 200 total points
ID: 12086046
What mfg/model laptop?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 12108274
What i did here was, i waited until the system booted up, it was a very long process, but with another computer i was able to use dameware access the process of this individual computer and able to stop the process, once the process stopped i was able to add\remove programs and remove the patch. Apperantly there is a problem with a MS and roxio easy cd-creator. the process here is to contact MS and they send you the patch. To be continued....



MCR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 12144593
Sorry for the delay, very busy,

O SOLVE THE PROBLEM :
This is not a published / released patch - you must request it specifically from Microsoft. They will determine if you are worthy to receive it. Reference patch No. KB841382 or "KB Article Number(s): 841382" when you call / submit an incident report with MICROSOFT and they will provide you with an executable. This is an important patch because it fixes the security hole exploited by the latest SASSER WORM virus strain. Good Luck!
CALL MICROSOFT : 1-800-668-7975 ASK TO DOWNLOAD THE HOT FIX KB841382


MCR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12144855
Thanks for the update!
0