?
Solved

XP clients can't resolve netbios name intermittently

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We're running a windows 2000 server with Active Directory, with DHCP and DNS running on the same server.  The clients all run Windows XP, most are members of the Active Directory Domain and some are just logging on locally to their XP machines, workgroup.  They are all using DHCP.  At least once a day the XP client machines stop resolving to the netbios name on the network.  For example a client can "ping zeus.domain.com" or "10.20.15.23" , but it can't ping "zeus" . You get name not recognized.  You have to do "ipconfig /renew" and it starts resolving netbios name again.  The IP address information is all there when you do "ipconfig".  This is driving everyone crazy....

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:atp777
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12079300
atp777
Set everyones default DNS suffix to domain.com - including all the servers. That way each time you do PING ZEUS the IP Stack will automatically append the DNS Suffix and you will in fact be PINGing zeus.domain.com.

The default DNS suffix can be set with DHCP, it is option number 15 - or you can visit each machine and set it in the system control panel under machine identification

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:atp777
ID: 12080116
Is it option 14 or 15?  14 is DNS Domain name... so the string value would be "domainname.com" right?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:atp777
ID: 12080183
Also I checked the user's settings, they did have the dns suffix "domainname.com" in the append list in the settings, not the DNS Suffix for this connection.  I made the change on the DHCP, waiting to see if it resolves the issue.

Thanks,
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12082239
atp777
Option 14 is the "Merit Dump File" option. You want dhcp option 15

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tezdread
ID: 12083677
Have you made sure you have a valid hosts files on each of the XP machines? I had similar problems with resolving names and after adding all the details of the other PC's into the hosts file everything was fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atp777
ID: 12085929
JamesDS,

Yes you were correct, it was 15.  How is this different from the "Scope Options" because I already had DNS Domain Name "domain_name.com" setup.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
johnpitt earned 600 total points
ID: 12086744
I had this same problem. It usually occured when I had an outside DNS server set up in my dns server list within my dhcp scope. You should only have internal DNS servers listed in your scope and let the forwarders do their thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atp777
ID: 12086980
I only have 2 internal DNS server in the options, they do the forwarding.
0