Solved

Please recommend NAS device with RAID 5 for reasonable price

Posted on 2004-09-16
9
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We're looking to add a reliable NAS for our network.  We're looking for RAID 5, at least over 500G of space, good backup, and cheap ($2000?).
Here are the ones we're considering so far:

Dell PowerVault 745N

One of the many IOMEGA products

D-link DNS-6040  may have been discontinued

Snap Appliance


Any recommendation is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:atp777
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 63 total points
ID: 12078683
One of our departments uses two Snap Appliance 4100's for storage.  The devices have been running without problem for about a year now.  The server is only 1U and has nice features like synchronization software (additional cost)... Nightly, the primary 4100 copies all the files to the secondary 4100 for a quick easy near-line data server redundancy.  I just thought I'd mention that since it is a nice feature to be able to upgrade to.

One thing I do not like about this server (not sure if it is the same for other workgroup-class NAS devices)...  The security ACLs for the shares and directories are only configurable via the web interface... and not thru Windows Explorer's properties page (if you are running a Windows network).  Otherwise, it is easy to setup and configure... has Active Directory integration, multiple RAID configs, and the web interface is great (easy to navigate and control).  It also supports other networks besides Windows but our Linux machines have their own storage - I haven't tested functionality with Linux and the 4100s.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:exx1976
exx1976 earned 62 total points
ID: 12078708
I used to have a SNAP here..  Don't remember the model number.  Aside from the cumbersome web interface, the most irritating thing to me was that it only supported 100 concurrent connections.  Not sure if the 4100 has that limitation or not, but on the one we had, it sucked!

Now it sits in a rack, unused..  I think it had like 200GB in it or something..  Not much use for it now with a 1.2TB hardware cluster..   :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:atp777
ID: 12080213
LimeSMJ,

How much total space do you have?  How much did it cost?


Exx1976,

What type of hardware cluster are you using and how much did cost?

Thanks,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12080400
I like the Dell Appliances, I have a few at work and they have run flawlessly for 2 years.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12080487
When I bought the 4100, the size of the total space was only 320GB - with RAID 5 the total storage was about 230GB.  The new updated 4100 comes with 480GB total storage but under RAID 5 it yields about 360GB of total useable storage.  I know this is short of your 500GB mark but these do fit within the $2000 budget you are aiming at.  The price I paid would be moot at this time since my version had less storage to begin with and prices on NAS devices (like everything else with computers) constantly fall...

Keep in mind that in spite of exx1976's comments (not to insult him in anyway) but the 4100 series is meant for workgroups - or a departmental server.  For TCP/IP connections, there is no limit but as with all NAS devices, the more users, the slower the server will run.  If you decide on Snap Appliance and need a more robust solution for more users and more throughput, I would consider getting the larger Snap Appliances with the GuardianOS (which runs faster than the SnapOS).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12080717
I actually have three different clusters, two identical 1.2TB file server clusters that run on the following:

IBM x345 8670-K1X
IBM EXP400 external storage cabinet
512MB ECC CHIPKILL DRAM
IBM ServeRAID 6M U320 dual channel SCSI controller

Fully configured, with RAID 5EE, they yield 1.2TB each (11 146GB drives data, 2 36GB drives quorum).

The other one is a pair of x345's 8670-61X, 4GB RAM, dual 2.8GHZ, IBM ServeRAID 4Mx U160, EXP300.  This one yields 680GB RAID 5 formatted.

The storage clusters cost ~$20k.  A wee bit outside your budget, but extremely redundant.  Redundant fans, power supplies, RIAD OS, RAID DATA, RAID Quorum, and then on top of it all, completely redundant servers.

HTH,
exx
0