Solved

Query an Active Directory Organizational Unit

Posted on 2004-09-16
11
898 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi,

How can I query the active directory organization unit for users.

Thanks for the help, Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 12078641
Depends on what you need to do, do you just need to get all the users in that OU? or query for a particular user in a particular OU?

You'd start out with a DirectorySearcher, that is instantiated something like this.

Dim oRootDSE As DirectoryEntry = New DirectoryEntry("LDAP://rootDSE")
sDomain = CStr(oRootDSE.Properties("defaultNamingContext")(0))

Dim entry as DirectoryEntry = New DirectoryEntry("LDAP://" & sDomain & ",OU=SOME_OU")
Dim searcher As DirectorySearcher = New DirectorySearcher(entry)

--Michael
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12078719
Thanks for the reply michael.

I need to grab the list of users from the organizational unit.

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12078773
I am trying to connect to the domain controller using IP address. However cannot make LDAP://192.168.0.10,OU=ADMIN_USERS work. LDAP://192.168.0.10 is working fine.

-Nauman.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 400 total points
ID: 12078858
I think I missed a "/", sorry

LDAP://192.168.0.10/OU=ADMIN_USERS

if that doesn't work, you might try this

Dim entry as DirectoryEntry = New DirectoryEntry("LDAP://192.68.0.10")
DirectoryEntry ou = entry.Children.Find("OU=ADMIN_USERS");

--Michael
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Volkan Vardar
Volkan Vardar earned 100 total points
ID: 12083083
there is an article about this issue in
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/ADRead.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12086749
Thanks raterus. LDAP://192.168.0.10/OU=ADMIN_USERS didnt work, but your second option worked. I have another question. This piece of code is giving me The Network path could not be found exception.  I am trying to reset user password but still dont have any luck. Its in c# but I think its easy to understand. If you have any vb.net code, please paste it. I can translate that into C#:

DirectoryEntry entry = new DirectoryEntry("LDAP://192.168.0.10","dmain\\administrator","admin",AuthenticationTypes.Secure);
                        object native = entry.NativeObject;
                        Console.WriteLine("User authenticated.");
                        DirectoryEntry ou = entry.Children.Find("OU=ADMIN_USERS");
                        DirectorySearcher srch = new DirectorySearcher(ou);
                        srch.Filter = "samaccountname=ap_admin";
                        SearchResult search = srch.FindOne();

                        DirectoryEntry user = search.GetDirectoryEntry();
                        user.Properties["description"].Value = "abcasaasasasasa";
                        object[] obj = {"aaa"};
                        user.Invoke("SetPassword",obj);
                        user.CommitChanges();
                        Console.WriteLine(search.Properties.Count);

Thanks, Nauman.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12086825
Actually this was an authentication problem and was b/c of using AuthenticationTypes.Secure seting. AuthenticationTypes.Signing or AuthenticationTypes.Sealing worked in changing the password. Thanks for the hielp.

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12086991
You can use DirectorySearcher to query users in a organizational unit, it is much faster than other way. It returns SearchResultCollection which contains user object collection. And at each user object you can retrieve information like login name, email and many other but not password because it is write-only attribute. Password in AD is a complicated thing and there's no way to do so that I'm aware of. But you can always create a custom attribute to store user password and retrieve it back at any time.


Dim baseDN As String = "LDAP://oneCity/OU=Users,DC=oneCity,DC=com"
Dim filter As String = "(&(objectClass=user)(objectCategory=person))"
Dim searcher As DirectorySearcher

Try

    searcher = New DirectorySearcher
    searcher.SearchRoot = New DirectoryEntry(baseDN)
    searcher.SearchScope = SearchScope.Subtree
    searcher.Filter = filter
    Dim results As SearchResultCollection = searcher.FindAll()
    For Each result As SearchResult In results
      'each SearchResult object here is a AD user class
      Dim loginName As String = CType(result.Properties("cn")(0), String)
      Dim email As String = CType(result.Properties("mail")(0), String)
    Next

Catch ex As Exception

Finally
    If Not IsNothing(searcher) Then
      searcher.Dispose()
    End If
End Try

HTH
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12089066
Thanks for the resposne ihenry. But here I am with another problem :( Things work fine on console application but and once in asp.net but after that asp.net page stopped working and it gave the following exception:

 System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: One or more input parameters are invalid
System.RuntimeType.InvokeDispMethod(String name, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Object target, Object[] args, Boolean[] byrefModifiers, Int32 culture, String[] namedParameters) +0
   System.RuntimeType.InvokeMember(String name, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object target, Object[] args, ParameterModifier[] modifiers, CultureInfo culture, String[] namedParameters) +473
   System.Type.InvokeMember(String name, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object target, Object[] args) +29
   System.DirectoryServices.DirectoryEntry.Invoke(String methodName, Object[] args) +106

The line that giving exception is user.Invoke("SetPassword",obj); The other update work fine.

I can open a separate question if you would like.

Thanks for the help, Nauman.
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12089825
what's the obj variable? SetPassword should be used like the following:
user.Invoke("SetPassword", new object[]{"" + NewPassword + ""});
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12089975
Change password using SetPassword is a bit tricky. How are you invoking the SetPassword method? what user are you binding to active directory with? and are you binding using secure channel?
0