Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Proxy

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi, I need to take some control on the bandwidth of the Internet corporate link.
I have about 200 W2K desktops, and the default gateway for all machines is the firewall IP address, so when all machines are surfing the web, the performance is very slow.
I thought that installing a web proxy, and configuring each Internet Explorer with this proxy server, maybe I could control the usage of the link.
I thought that a linux-based application could work well, but the question is Which application I should use? I'm not have expertise in Linux... some suggestion?

Thanx.

0
Comment
Question by:bruchou10
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 12078986
If you have no experience with Linux, you might find it difficult, but Squid is the proxy of choice for free
http://www.squid-cache.org/

Windows ISA server 2004 is a nice Proxy solution, but rather expensive (all MS servers are, no?

You can use a low-end windows product like CCProxy, but I don't know how it will work with 200 users.
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/

You can use an appliance such as the iPrism, which adds even more funtionality:
http://www.stbernard.com/iprism



0
 

Author Comment

by:bruchou10
ID: 12079086
OK... and which distribution I should use? Debian... SuSe...? (RedHat is not free, right?)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:montasirma
ID: 12079695
The most user friendly and best destribution (in my openion) is MandrakeLinux.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12079774
Redhat is free... tech support costs a little, but there's plenty of experts around.
That's the only one I have direct experience with..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12080147
If you have money go for ISA Server 2004 (or 2000). It's expensive, yes! But it worth the pain! It's a very good proxy, protocol and application level firewall. It has a good integrated IDS (intrusion detection system) also. It will work well for 200 users and even more ... If you have your network in a domain, then install it with domain integration. Beside controling bandwith by using the proxy cache you could control bandwidth for each groups or users access.

Check also www.isaserver.org for more detailed information and tutorials. I strongly recomend that you have a test lab before deploying isa server in your production environment.

Besides all this, it's obvious that you could take great advantage if using a domain by applying security policies (not windows but isa server policies), deploying the firewall client to all your computers, etc..

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruchou10
ID: 12085650
Thanks for the answers.
I'm trying to save money, that was the reason for choosing a linux-based application.
One more question: Can I download Rhat from www.redhat.com/apps/download/ ? I've tried but... money is required!!!

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12085995
You can download Redhat iso images (and many others) from
http://www.linuxiso.org/
There are 3 iso images for RedHat 9
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12086011
Redhat Fedora is available on 4 ISO images:
http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/2/i386/iso/

Fedora is the next generation free version of RedHat
0