Solved

Win2000 General Protection Fault in module KRNL386.EXE @0001:2208

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm attempting to install an Epson Stylus Color 980 printer, attached by a parallel cable, to a PC. The PC is running Win2000 w/SP 4.

When I attempt to run the setup, I get
 Application error:
Setup caused a General Protection Fault in module KRNL386.EXE at 0001:2208.

I figured I had another 16-bit process running that conflicted with that address, so I closed everything, & tried to install, but got the same error.

I've deleted the directory & files & downloaded them again from the Epson website, but keep getting the same error.

I also asked Epson if they knew a work-around, but, of course they said it's a windows issue & not theirs.

What do you suggest that I try next?
0
Comment
Question by:don_godfrey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Actually, it's Epson's issue, since they're offering a setup routine based on an OS that's several decades old, the emulation of which has been known to be troublesome under NT and its successors ever since.
That said, install the drivers like this:
Open Control Panel, go to Printers. Double-click the "Add new printer". Give the wizard the necessary information about the port, and when it asks which printer to install, browse to the folder where your extracted the driver file to; go into the XP subfolder, and choose the "E_DF12AE.INF" file. The wizard should then show you the 980 to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_godfrey
Comment Utility
I'm missing something from your instructions. Why would I choose an .INF file? Aren't they just informational?

When I attempt to install the printer, I do the following:
start->settings ->printers ->add printer
the Add Printer Wizard starts -> Print test page ->yes
next window is Local or network printer -> local printer
undo plug & pray button
select port ->LPT1

At this point the window asks for a printer to be selected - I am not given a browse option
I select Epson Stylus Color 980, go through a few screens about sharing, naming, etc, and reach the window where I'm offered the 'Finish' button, which I click.
A window appears saying the digital signature is not found,& asking if I want to continue, to which I select  'Yes'
 Now a window appears, asking me to insert Epson Stylus Color 980 Driver for Windows95/98/ME  Setup Disk 3 ( I am not making this up! There is only 1 setup CD, so I don't know just what they are asking for), and I DO have an option to browse. However, the Wizard is searching for file EPIFNL60.TFA, and 'files of type' has 'EPIFNL60.TFA;EPIFNL60.TF_'  & is greyed over so I cannot get into it to select all types.
When I search for either of them in the directory that has the  files I downloaded from Epson, they don't exist.
I can find a 'EPIFNL60.TF_' file on the CD, but when I try to use that to install, I still get an error message, saying the installation failed.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try the fix from Slicknick here:
http://www.cybertechhelp.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34581&highlight=Setup+General+Protection+Fault+module+krnl386.exe

It looks like alot of people had problems with Epson drivers on Win2k sp4...
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I assume you downloaded the "epson10003.exe" file (ftp://ftp.epson.com/drivers/epson10003.exe)? Unzip that into a temporary directory, do as you did before until you get to the window where you are supposed to choose the printer. Click on the "Have disk" button, go to the epson10003\XP directory, and choose the .inf file from above.
The .inf file is all but "just informational"; it contains the necessary information about the driver installation.
0