Solved

Simple Hex Dump (Example: 0000   00 49 50 51   .123)

Posted on 2004-09-16
10
333 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'd like some source to a function that will display a hex dump of memory such as the following example....   2

0000  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................
0010  49 50 51 52 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  1234............
0020  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................
0030  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00               ............

Basically something you would see in any normal hex dump program such as windows packet editor or something for example...  Would look better in monospaced fonts.

0
Comment
Question by:werehamster-
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:werehamster-
Comment Utility
Anyway, this is what I got so far...  It is just a bit buggy as it doesn't display the first line sometimes...

procedure HexDisplay(var Data; Len: Integer);
var
  x1, y1 : Integer;
  iLen, iPos : Integer;
  sB, sT, sOut, sOffset : String;
  Offset : Integer;
type
  TByteArray = array[0..64000] of Byte;
begin
  iLen := Len;
  If iLen = 0 then Exit;
  sB := '';
  sOut := '';
  Offset := 0;
  x1 := 0;
  y1 := 0;
  ipos := 0;

  for x1 := 1 to ((iLen-1) div 16)+1 do
    Begin
      sOffset := IntToHex(Offset,4);
      sT := '';
      sB := '';
      for y1 := 1 to 16 do
        Begin
          iPos := 16 * x1 + y1;
          if iPos > iLen then Break;
          sB := sB + ' ' + IntToHex(Byte(TByteArray(Data)[iPos]),2);
          Case Byte(TByteArray(Data)[iPos]) of
            0,9,10,13 : sT := sT + '.'
          Else
            sT := sT + Char(TByteArray(Data)[iPos]);
          End;
        End;
      while length(sB) < 8 do sB := sB + ' ';

      Form1.OutPutBox.Lines.Add(sOffset+': '+sB+' '+sT);
      Offset := Offset + 16;
    End;
end;

If someone wants to fix this up so it works properly and displays only normal keyboard characters (otherwise putting a "."), I would be happy to give the points.  Right now I think it has a bug where if it is under 16 bytes long, it displays incorrectly and gives an extra blank data line and stuff...

Was basically ported over from some buggy VBS source I found.  Just don't have a lot of time to fix minor things so I posted here...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try this...it seems to work perfectly, and you can change the number of characters per line..

procedure HexDisplay(var Data; Len:Integer);
const
  CharsPerLine=16;
var
  y1:Integer;
  iPos:Integer;
  sB,sT,sOffset:String;
type
  TByteArray=array[0..64000] of Byte;
var
  D:tByteArray absolute Data;
begin
  If Len=0 then
    Exit;

  ipos:=0;
  while iPos<Len do begin
    sOffset:=IntToHex(iPos,4);
    sT:='';
    sB:='';
    for y1:=1 to CharsPerLine do Begin
      if iPos>Len then
        Break;
      sB:=sB+' '+IntToHex(D[iPos],2);
      Case D[iPos] of
        ord(' ')..ord('~'): sT:=sT+Char(D[iPos])
        else                sT:=sT+'.';
      End; {case}
      iPos:=iPos+1;
    end;
    while length(sT)<CharsPerLine do begin
      sB:=sB+'   ';
      sT:=sT+' ';
    end;
    Form1.OutPutBox.Lines.Add(sOffset+': '+sB+' '+sT);
  End;
end;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
Comment Utility
BTW, that was in Delphi 7 so I hope it works in your version!
0
 

Author Comment

by:werehamster-
Comment Utility
I use delphi 7 as well...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
what I have for that


function HexDump2Str(Input: Pointer; Length: Integer): String;
var
posStr, HexStr, CharStr: String;
pos, i, top: Integer;
begin
Result := '';
if Length < 1 then Exit;
pos := 0;
while Length > 0 do
  begin
  posStr := IntToHex(pos, 8);
  HexStr := '';
  CharStr := '';
  if Length > 15 then
    top := 15
    else
    top := Length-1;
  for i := 0 to top do
    begin
    HexStr := HexStr+' '+IntToHex(PByteArray(Input)[pos+i], 2);
    if PByteArray(Input)[pos+i] in [32..126] then
      CharStr := CharStr+Chr(PByteArray(Input)[pos+i])
      else
      CharStr := CharStr+'.';
    end;
  if pos = 0 then
    Result := posStr+' '+HexStr+' '+CharStr
    else
    Result := Result+#13#10+posStr+' '+HexStr+' '+CharStr;
  Inc(pos, $10);
  Dec(Length, $10);
  end;

end;



procedure TForm1.button_HexDumpClick(Sender: TObject);
var
Str1: String;
begin
Str1 := #1#2#5'hello';
//Str1 := #4#16'Look Here for'#2#30'and more stuff'#222#188'Text to read';
Str1 := HexDump2Str(@Str1[1], Length(Str1));
Memo1.Text := Str1;
end;
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:werehamster-
Comment Utility
Ok cool  I accepted his answer already though.  Both are cool.  LHRGuy seems to be what I am looking for though.  I may merge the two though.  :)

function HexDump2Str(var Data; Len:Integer) : String;
const
  CharsPerLine=16;
var
  y1:Integer;
  iPos:Integer;
  sB,sT,sOffset:String;
type
  TByteArray=array[0..64000] of Byte;
var
  D:tByteArray absolute Data;
begin
  If Len=0 then
    Exit;

  ipos:=0;
  while iPos<Len do begin
    sOffset:=IntToHex(iPos,4);
    sT:='';
    sB:='';
    for y1:=1 to CharsPerLine do Begin
      if iPos>Len then
        Break;
      sB:=sB+' '+IntToHex(D[iPos],2);
      Case D[iPos] of
        ord(' ')..ord('~'): sT:=sT+Char(D[iPos])
        else                sT:=sT+'.';
      End; {case}
      iPos:=iPos+1;
    end;
    while length(sT)<CharsPerLine do begin
      sB:=sB+'   ';
      sT:=sT+' ';
    end;
    if pos = 0 then
      Result := sOffset+': '+sB+' '+sT
    else
      Result := Result +#13#10 +sOffset+': '+sB+' '+sT;
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:werehamster-
Comment Utility
well, supposed to be ipos, case anyone else cuts and pastes.  I haven't tested it yet, but the combined version looks sound.  :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
you really should change the

function HexDump2Str(var Data; Len:Integer) : String;

to

function HexDump2Str(constr Data; Len:Integer) : String;

the const is much more efficient than the var,


function HexDump2Str(const Input; Length: Integer): String;
var
posStr, HexStr, CharStr: String;
pos, i, top, Value1: Integer;
begin
Result := '';
if Length < 1 then Exit;
pos := 0;
while Length > 0 do
  begin
  posStr := IntToHex(pos, 8);
  HexStr := ' ';
  CharStr := '  ';
  if Length > 15 then
    top := 15
    else
    top := Length-1;
  for i := 0 to top do
    begin
    Value1 := PByteArray(@Input)[pos+i];
    HexStr := HexStr+' '+IntToHex(Value1, 2);
    if Value1 in [32..126] then
      CharStr := CharStr+Chr(Value1)
      else
      CharStr := CharStr+'.';
    end;
    Result := Result+posStr+HexStr+CharStr+#13#10;
  Inc(pos, $10);
  Dec(Length, $10);
  end;

end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:werehamster-
Comment Utility
Yeah I figured out after I tested it...  here is how I had to change it....

function HexDump2Str(const Data:string; Len:Integer) : String;
const
  CharsPerLine=16;
var
  y1:Integer;
  iPos:Integer;
  sB,sT,sOffset:String;
type
  TByteArray=array[0..64000] of Byte;
var
  D:tByteArray absolute Data;
begin
  Result := '';
  If Len=0 then
    Exit;
  ipos:=0;
  while iPos<(Len-1) do begin
    sOffset:=IntToHex(iPos,4);
    sT:='';
    sB:='';
    for y1:=1 to CharsPerLine do Begin
      if iPos>(Len-1) then
        Break;
      sB:=sB+' '+IntToHex(Ord(Data[iPos+1]),2);
      Case ord(Data[iPos+1]) of
        ord(' ')..ord('~'): sT:=sT+(Data[iPos+1])
        else                sT:=sT+'.';
      End; {case}
      iPos:=iPos+1;
    end;
    while length(sT)<CharsPerLine do begin
      sB:=sB+'   ';
      sT:=sT+' ';
    end;
    if Ipos <= CharsPerLine then
      Result := sOffset+': '+sB+' '+sT
    else
      Result := Result +#13#10 +sOffset+': '+sB+' '+sT;
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:werehamster-
Comment Utility
Just an update...

  if iPos>(Len-1) then


change to...

if iPos > Lent then


Otherwise if a line only has 1 byte, it would ignore it.  Case anyone else comes across this...
0