Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Registry Error.

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is my Win 2k Registry Error. This came up after installing a Wireless Network Card. This is a Hot issue need to fix pronto.



***STOP: 0x0000006B (0xC0000102,0x00000002,0x00000000)
PROCESS1_INITIALIZATION_FAILED
0
Comment
Question by:Raziel989
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1000 total points
ID: 12078886
From http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBM/tip6000/rh6047.htm

When you run Windows XP Setup, you receive:

STOP: 0x0000006B (0x0000003A, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
PROCESS1_INITIALIZATION_FAILED
A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this occurs again, make sure that any new hardware or software is properly installed. On a new installation, check the vendor for updates.

You should disable any new hardware or software to see if these are the source of the problem.

NOTE: You may have to press F8 to start in Safe mode.

Disable any BIOS memory options like caching or shadowing.

NOTE: If you are using Roxio GoBack or GoBack from Norton SystemWorks, disable Goback.

NOTE: Disabling GoBack causes all historical GoBack-related information to be removed.

To disable GoBack:

1. Exist Setup.

2. Press the SPACEBAR when you see the Press SPACEBAR to repair problems or see other boot options message.

3. On the GoBack Boot menu, Disable GoBack, and press Continue.

4. Press Yes to disable GoBack.

5. Press OK and press Continue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12078911
Try to go into safe mode and remove the wireless card drivers.  If it is the wireless card drivers that are causing the blue screen, then it should let you into safe mode with no problem.

If uninstalling does let you in, then try to get a newer/better driver for the wireless card and try again.

Jared
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12078918
After, go and have a look on the manifcaturer's website to see if there is an updated driver to the NIC..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raziel989
ID: 12079415
Please note 2000 stops @ this error it nolonger boots to the Login screen. How does this change the solution?

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 1000 total points
ID: 12079462
If you hit F8 when you see the first Windows TEXT screen (before the windows splash screen comes up), you will get a menu that pops up.  From there you can select safe mode, login, remove the wireless drivers and reboot.  Hopefully, that will let you get back into windows normally.
0