Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install From Hard Drive ?

Posted on 2004-09-16
14
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a Sony picture book with a pcmcia cd drive, (no internal cd drive) I used wipe drive to clean the hard drive, now I can't get the cd drive to start for the restore disk. I have a floppy version of windows 95 and had problems installing that, someone said to install to the hard drive then do the setup from there, I managed to get all the files on the hard drive, using extract, but now when I enter setup it starts to install but then prompts me to insert disc 2 in the floppy. Naturally that did'nt work.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:csorkin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 12079737
As far I know extraction of the files is a job installer does.

Try to create Disk1, Disk2,... directories, and copy every file from floppy disks to the directories.

Try to copy all files without extraction to the same directory.

You may also obtain DOS CD-Rom driver to enable your CD-Rom, but it does not have to work because enablers don't work on every PCMCIA controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12087343
You should see if you still have the setup disk for the PCMCIA CD drive. If you do, it may contain DOS drivers for your CD Drive. If you have it, respond and I'll tell you what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csorkin
ID: 12087940
I do have them, I tried a few different ways of loading them. They are on a floppy, so I installed them to the hard drive, and changed around the config.sys and autoexec.bat files, according to the manual for the cd drive.
After doing that all I got was error messages one said "card services release 2.1 not found" andthe other was "card services client not found." .
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12088050
You might need to load DOS PCMCIA drivers (not a lotta fun!)  

http://www.madge.com/_assets/downloads/lsshelp8.0/UTILS/DOS/MADGECS/

Follow this link and download MADGECS.exe and for instructions on its use go here:

http://www.madge.com/_assets/downloads/lsshelp8.0/LSSHelp/AdvFeat/CrdSrvM/CrdSrvM2.htm

Let me know how it goes,

Norman Di Pasquale
www.envoguecomputers.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 12088464
I believe madgecs.exe should not work, because it is designed as enabler for some network adapters.

This is written in instruction under: Other Manufacturer's CardBus or PCMCIA Adapters

Csorkin.

Your driver needs some kind of Card Services software.
Check if there is an enabler driver on your disk.
It does not need Card Sevices, but support is restricted to some PCIMCIA controller models.

If you do not have any of this, than you have to obtain Cardsoft or Cardworks software, to provide card services to the driver. It could be necesary to obtain proper driver for PCMCIA controller anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csorkin
ID: 12089287
Ok well thanks for the replies, I've been messing around trying the different sites, editing files, trying different things, and even emailed  Sony support,which was no help I might add.
Does any one know if it would be feasable to remove the hard drive, and put it in a usb hard drive converter,then loading windows from my desktop computer? I saw something by ADS for doing that with a hard drive, although I am not sure if I can do that with a this pocket book hard drive. I had called the service department at Comp USA and chatted with a tech there and he said the only way he knows that would work would be removing the hard drive and loading windows from a different computer, then reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 12090721
It is possible to connect HDD to a desktop computer using 2,5" to 3,5" IDE adapter. USB case is a good idea too, but it costs more than IDE Adapter.

There is another possibility. You can connect your laptop to another computer with serial or LPT link cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
envoguecomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 12091575
Your USB idea is sound; I would recommend getting setup started that way and when setup reboots for the first time, reinstall the hard drive into your laptop to avoid Windows detecting your desktop computer's hardware.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 12091586
Starting setup with USB connected drive is not possible. Windows 95 barely supports USB. It is safe to say, Windows 95 does not support USB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12091609
I think the IDE adapter unit would be the better idea.. it would be easier for the computer to treat it as a normal drive and then you could boot the computer from a bootable CD or floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csorkin
ID: 12094210
Now all I need to do is to figure out how the hard drive comes out, I don't see any retainer or screws holding it, and checked the Vaio website, and they say it does'nt come out. I'm sure there must be a way to remove it though.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12095927
Mostly its clips and retainers you won't see easily
0
 

Expert Comment

by:i35006
ID: 12129315
do you have a PCMCIA or an onboard NIC? If so, you can create a network boot disk(or download a disk image-much easier), boot your laptop to it, and install windows over the network. This should be the cheapest and easiest method. I can walk you through this if you respond. It's really not difficult, and at worst- if you don't have a NIC you can obtain one for less than $50. Since you have 2 PC's, you'll want one eventually anyway.
The 2.5 to 3.5" adapter is a good idea also, but will require more work and leave you with an adapter you will probably never use again.
A network boot disk image can be obtained from www.bootdisk.com for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csorkin
ID: 12133633
Ok thanks for all the replies. I  have decieded to go the remove hard drive route, ordered the adapter to do it with on Ebay cost was like 14.00. Hopefully it goes smooth, as this has been a headache, and I mainly blame Wipe Drive, if they would have put on there packaging that it does'nt work with a pcmcia CD drive, I would have never used their product.
Anyway thanks again, and if I run in to
trouble I may have to repost on a new subject.
0