[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Grouping Displayed in a WIN Datagrid

Posted on 2004-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have my data in a dg.  But the last column which is is long text, but very descriptive, I would like to show once, and have it act as a header for the 1,3,50 items below.

"ONE SPEED - TWO GEAR - MECHANICAL SHIFT"
data 7 columns wide for maybe 20 rows.  

then put in the next Order by instance:

TWO SPEEDS - FORWARD & REVERSE                                                                                                                                    
data 7 columns wide with 3 rows.

and so on.

Is this possible?  
Currently I have the data in a ds and only 1 table.  The Groupby text comes from another table in teh database I could have that in the ds if needed.

TIA.

__Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:srussell705
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12080303
AFAIK, this is not possible with the very primitive data grid control.  There are much better controls, like Janus, Sheridan, and ComponentOne grids that might be able to perform this way.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CJCraft earned 1050 total points
ID: 12080640
The Infragistics control line is also very good for this kind of thing.
http://www.infragistics.com/

Hierarchical Datagrid
http://weblogs.asp.net/pleloup/archive/2003/08/18/24413.aspx

3418 - Creating a Hierarchical Drilldown DataGrid
http://www.learnvisualstudio.net/videos/3418_Creating_a_Hierarchical_Drilldown_DataGrid.htm
0