Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

123 Contacts tab

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What exactly is the "123" tab in the upper right in Outlook when you open Contacts?  One of my users checks the CEO's email and while she can see all his Contacts if she clicks on a letter tab (a, b, c, etc..), if she clicks on the "123" tab, there's just a bunch of grey bars with nothing in them...Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lake59 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12079160
it is a tab reserved for companies that start with a number like "3M"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12079805
Hi lake59,

If you have a contact like 123test or whatever starting with number that would get displayed when you press 123.
It is before the start of alphabets.
Looks to me there is some kind of contact along those lines that are being input in outlook. May be a contact with a SPACE could have been listed there.
If there is no contact that starts with numbers and if the first contact starts with Alphabet A then when you press 123 , you would see that first contact starting with A.. So you can remove the grey bars if they donot mean anything
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lake59
ID: 12849902
SR answered the question in more detail.  I recommend award the points to SR
0