Solved

ping an IP in vb.net

Posted on 2004-09-16
7
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am a new programmer. My employeer has asked me to come up with a way to be able to ping an ip and send the results to a webpage. I would like to accomplish this using vb.net

Eventually I want to have multipul ip's on one page so that I can monitor all my ip's at once on once page.

all the results have to show for now is the following

www.idca.com = bytes 32 time=10ms

thanks for your help
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:drujames
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sagacitysolutions
ID: 12079665
See if this helps

http://vbcity.com/forums/topic.asp?tid=44997

Look for the NetTools.Zip link

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PonyboyCurtis00
ID: 12080738
that is not quite what i was looking for.

This does display the results of the ping, only success or fail.

need it to display the actual results
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 12081332
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin_Case_77 earned 500 total points
ID: 12081733
http://www.nsoftware.com/products/showprod.aspx?part=IPN6-A
$279
Works Great. Easy to impliment into projects

Components Included
 
DNS - Full featured DNS component supporting every major DNS record format, including: AAAA (IPv6), Mailbox (MB), Mailbox Rename (MR), etc.  
FileMailer - The FileMailer control provides an easy way to send emails with file attachments.  
FTP - Transfer files to and from FTP servers. Easy, plug and play, extensible interface.  
HTMLMailer - An easy way to send HTML Mail including embedded images.  
HTTP - Access the World Wide Web from your applications, including HTML forms.  
ICMPPort - Easy access to the IP control layer. Base for utilities such as 'ping', 'traceroute', etc..  
IMAP - Easy access to corporate mail servers such as Microsoft Exchange.  
IPDaemon - Generic TCP server component. Asynchronous, event-driven architecture (not available for Pocket PC).  
IPInfo - A collection of DNS and other database functions. Both direct and reverse DNS queries. (not available for Pocket PC)  
IPMonitor - Network Monitor packet capturing and protocol analysis component (Supports Windows 2000 or Linux 2.2 and later Operating Systems).  
IPPort - Generic TCP stream client component. Asynchronous architecture.  
LDAP - Search, manage, and maintain Internet Directory (LDAP) servers.  
MCast - Internet Multicast component. Asynchronous architecture. Use to build clients or servers.  
MIME - Easily encode and decode MIME structures such as message attachments, file uploads, etc..  
MX - Find email servers for a particular domain/address. Often used to verify email address input.  
NetClock - The NetClock control provides the current (GMT) time from an Internet Time Server.  
NetCode - A collection of popular encoding and decoding functions: Base64, UUencode, URL, etc..  
NetDial - Easy access to the Windows RAS layer. Manages dialup connections. (Not Available for Linux, Solaris, Mac OS X, or Java.)  
NNTP - Read, search, and post articles on Internet Newsgroups (USENET).  
<b>Ping - The Ping control encapsulates ICMP ECHO functionality  </b>
POP - Easy retrieval of Internet Mail. Implements the standard POP3 protocol.  
RCP - The RCP control implements Remote Copy Protocol, used to transfer files between systems.  
Rexec - Executes commands remotely on rexec-capable hosts: UNIX, mainframes, etc..  
Rshell - Executes commands remotely on rexec-capable hosts: UNIX, mainframes, etc..  
RSS - Really Simple Syndication (RSS) component. Used for creating, retrieving, and editing RSS feeds. Supports RSS 0.91, 0.92, and 2.0.  
SMPP - Short Message Peer-to-Peer client component. Used to send SMS cellular text messaging.  
SMTP - Used to send Internet (SMTP) Mail. Standards-based and extensible.  
SNMPAgent - SNMP Agent component with support for SNMP V3 and secure network management.  
SNMPMgr - SNMP Manager component for querying SNMP capable devices. SNMP V3 support.  
SNPP - Send messages to alphanumeric pagers through standard Internet Paging Gateways.  
SOAP - Generic SOAP client supporting SOAP 1.1. Built on top of the IP*Works! XML parser.  
Syslog - Client and Server component capable of sending or receiving system log messages.  
Telnet - Telnet client component. Easy to use, standards-based, flexible, powerful.  
TFTP - The TFTPClient control is used to exchange files with TFTP servers via the TFTP protocol.  
TraceRoute - The TraceRoute control allows you to trace the path IP packets take on the Internet.  
UDPPort - Easy interface to UDP packet communications. Use to build clients or servers.  
WebDav - WebDAV Client component for distributed web authoring, versioning, and collaboration.  
WebForm - The WebForm control is used to POST data to interactive web pages or scripts.  
WebUpload - The WebUpload control is used to upload files to web servers.  
Whois - The Whois control allows you to query a WHOIS Server for Domain registration information.  
XMLp - SAX2 compliant XML parser with support for XPath DOM traversal and XML structure validation.  
XMPP - Lightweight XMPP (Jabber) Client for communicating with XML based Jabber Servers.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PonyboyCurtis00
ID: 12084647
These are great. But not quite what I am looking for

I am new to programming. So I may not have all my verbage right.

I am looking for a way that I can have a gui free page. No start or stop buttons, when the page loads I get the results of the ip ping. basically below is what I would like the page to look like when it loads.

IP www.idca.com

Reply from 199.76.24.20  bytes=32  time=139ms
Reply from 199.76.24.20  bytes=32  time=139ms
Reply from 199.76.24.20  bytes=32  time=139ms


IP 63.247.90.146

Reply from 63.247.90.146  bytes=32  time=23ms
Reply from 63.247.90.146  bytes=32  time=23ms
Reply from 63.247.90.146  bytes=32  time=23ms

I want to be able to have multipul ip's on a single page, that automatically start when the page loads, and that loop continuously and only stop when I close the page. Hope I have explained this better.

I have tried all the gui type programs and they will not work. I want this eventually to fit into my company intranet so that when any one clicks on the ip status page they do not have to do anything more to see the results.

 Because I am learning I also need some pretty good instructions on how to make this happen. I am not afraid to learn but I need good instructions. Thanks for your help.

ANdrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:drujames
ID: 12084757
These are great. But not quite what I am looking for

I am new to programming. So I may not have all my verbage right.

I am looking for a way that I can have a gui free page. No start or stop buttons, when the page loads I get the results of the ip ping. basically below is what I would like the page to look like when it loads.

IP www.idca.com

Reply from 199.76.24.20  bytes=32  time=139ms
Reply from 199.76.24.20  bytes=32  time=139ms
Reply from 199.76.24.20  bytes=32  time=139ms


IP 63.247.90.146

Reply from 63.247.90.146  bytes=32  time=23ms
Reply from 63.247.90.146  bytes=32  time=23ms
Reply from 63.247.90.146  bytes=32  time=23ms

I want to be able to have multipul ip's on a single page, that automatically start when the page loads, and that loop continuously and only stop when I close the page. Hope I have explained this better.

I have tried all the gui type programs and they will not work. I want this eventually to fit into my company intranet so that when any one clicks on the ip status page they do not have to do anything more to see the results.

 Because I am learning I also need some pretty good instructions on how to make this happen. I am not afraid to learn but I need good instructions. Thanks for your help.

ANdrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ludvel
ID: 12084899
a good start for you is here ==> http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/network/ping.asp
you'll find a C# source code to ping an IP adress.
You'll simply have to use it as a "code behind" source code in your asp page with minor change...

Hope this helps....
0