Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQLPlus and Example Oracle Scripts

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Tutorials on Oracle's website assume that I'm already in SQL*Plus.  They tell me to execute some script.  The script then does a
CONNECT system@orc1.world

First of all how do I get into SQL*Plus when it prompts me for a username and password?   Which account should be used to run these examples?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12079225
what sqlplus are you talking about?  GUI version (it's called sqlplusw only for windows) or command-line?

they are using Command-line sqlplus to do script execution.


you can execute script in one of two ways :

1. first log in to database via sqlplus

I assume you are in windows:

C:\>sqlplus "system/manager@orcl.world"

then

SQL>@<file_path_to_script_file>


2. you can also execute a sql script directly

C:\>sqlplus "system/manager@orcl.world" @<script_file_name>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ishando earned 2000 total points
ID: 12079918
Do:

c:\> sqlplus /nolog
SQL> @script

or

c:\> sqlplus /nolog @script
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Captive1180
ID: 12083356
If you say ,you are in oracle then, you must be getting a dialog box which asks for a username ,password and host string

So enter username-  scott  
password- tiger
host string - enter server name if you are on a client machine else leave it blank


or

So enter username-  system
password- manager
host string - enter server name if you are on a client machine else leave it blank

OR


Try executing the following command on the command prompt  depending on where oracle is installed ----

c:\ connect scott/tiger@servername

or

c:\ connect system/manager@servername

All the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 12086778
ishando's solution was what I was looking for because I needed a way to log into SQLPlus without specifying username and password.  The Oracle example scripts do that for me.
0