Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Volume Show Copy Veritas backup error

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
4,020 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Veritas is failing a backup on a server with the following error:

Job ended: Wednesday, September 15, 2004 at 11:26:18 PM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xa000fed1 - A failure occurred querying the Writer status.

Final error category: Resource Errors

Errors
Click an error below to locate it in the job log
Backup - \\MSCRM\Shadow?Copy?Components \\MSCRM\Shadow?Copy?ComponentsA failure occurred querying the Writer status.

A failure occurred querying the Writer status.

The server being backed up has this in the event log:
Suorce: VSS
EventID: 12301
Desc: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Writer Removable Storage Manager did not respond to a GatherWriterStatus call.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Date: 0000: 42 55 45 43 58 4d 4c 43   BUECXMLC
0008: 33 38 39 31 00 00 00 00   3891....
0010: 42 55 45 43 58 4d 4c 43   BUECXMLC
0018: 33 37 38 35 00 00 00 00   3785....

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {aa901507-0364-4c7e-a342-e282dcb5bc58}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

The best solution I can find it to restart the server in question. I am not sure how to clear the "State [5] Waiting for completion" status (or what that means). Anyone seen this before? Any insight is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sadasupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12079363
Hi,

No, haven't seen this before, bu the Shadow Copy Restore feauture in  a back-up is used to make sure that open files can be back-up to tape because of the shadow copy.. So if there is an error with this feauture, it will not back-up open files (or maybe even stop backing up at all).

Cannot find anything on it this fast. You could disable Shadow Copy Restore if you back-up at night when noone has open files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12079436
sadasupport
Veritas has a bunch of hot fixes and service packs available from it site - some of which cover VSS. Current build of Veritas BackupExec is 9.1. rev 4691 (service pack 1)

Do a help about from the backup/restore console and compare it to this version.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sadasupport
ID: 12079486
I am running 9.1 r4691, but it looks like I need SP1 - Thx for the tip - I'll let yout after the update and backup is done.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 12079524
There are several post-SP1 hotfixes for BE9.1 as well ... and then there is this:
A Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) update package is available for Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=833167
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 13364156
I got the same querying writer status error as sadasupport.

I am using Windows 2003 server standard version, Veritas 9.1 rev.4691 service pack 1

I used vssadmin list writers command, and found that there are 6 writers not in the state:[1] stable, but in state: [5] waiting for completion. All the writers last error: no error

These are:
Writer name: 'System writer', 'FRS writer', 'WMI writer', 'IIS Metabase writer', 'DHCP Jet writer', ' NTDS'.

I am also looking for a way to reset the writer state to [1].

Except the reboot server, is there any other way? Since I have rebooted the server, but not working.

I would like to ask sadasupport, have you got the hotfix from microsoft? is it working?

Thanks

0