Solved

A good Java Book

Posted on 2004-09-16
15
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need a good Java book. By good,I mean which starts from the ground up and assumes some knowledge of Object Oriented Programming". Not too much of dabbling in graphics though. Must be lucid .
0
Comment
Question by:perfect_tranquility
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 40 total points
ID: 12079361
This has a good reputation:

http://www.hep.phy.cam.ac.uk/TIJ2.pdf
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 85 total points
ID: 12079557
Thinking in java By Bruce Eckels is one of Good books in Java

You can download free electronic books here

http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-1st-edition.zip (Thinking in Java)
http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-2nd-edition.zip (Thinking in Java)
http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-3rd-edition4.0.zip (Thinking in Java)
http://64.78.49.204/TIEJv1.1.zip (Thinking in Enterprise Java)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12079565
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12079576
>>Thinking in java By Bruce Eckels is one of Good books in Java

That's why i posted a link to it ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12079587
Oh, I didn't see that  URL
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 12079658
I really like the Java Cookbook from OReilly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perfect_tranquility
ID: 12079917
Thanks friends.
I will look into them all. The URL seems to be an excellent resource for me.
Thanks again.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:perfect_tranquility
ID: 12080431
Sudhakar and as expected CEHJ have come up with great help.I will soon check the other solutions too.Looks like a tough decision for me to make.

Accepting one answer does not mean that the other(s) were not upto the mark.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12081443
Head First Java by Kathy Sierra and Bert Bates
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12082717
Teach yourself Java in 21 days: http://www.cadenhead.org/book/java21/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12082754
Depends what you want. The reason i recommended TIJ is that it's not only good - it's available free. If you're serious about Java, you'll probably not want to be without

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201310023/proteanit-20

and

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201310031/proteanit-20
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12082922
>>Looks like a tough decision for me to make.

You can always split the appropriate points for each guy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jollina
ID: 12089385
My favorit is Java for students by Bell & Parr
0
 

Author Comment

by:perfect_tranquility
ID: 12093161
Both great answers!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12094752
>>Both great answers!

Thanks - did you not notice any similarity? ;-)
0