Solved

Win2k Multiple DC's

Posted on 2004-09-16
11
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I currently have 2 DC's in a single domain, they are running in mixed mode, if dc1 goes down, should users still be able to authenticate and map drives etc?.I tried a test and took down dc1, I could create a new user and add them to the domain, but when it came to logging on, I think I was using cached information, as no drives were mapped and I received a logon box when I tried to manually go through to a network resource. What I am trying to achieve is to have failover of the dc's, if one goes down, then the users are none the wiser. Just as a foot note,I now have no NT domain controllers and was going to change to native mode, the only concern is that of a planned upgrade of Exchange 5.5 to 2003 which recommends being in mixed mode rather than Native mode :) Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:musogat1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12079401
musogat1
Make both DCs Global Catalogs, using the AD Sites and Services tool under the properties for each server.

While you are upgrading, keep you domain in mixed mode then move to full native mode later. Going to full native mode is a one way operation and you need to be sure before you do it!

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12079421
Hi,

If you have two DC's you do have a fallback for logging on users when 1 fails. But accoring ot your name of DC1, i guess this was the first DC within the domain. If this is the case and you didn't change the FSMO roles i guess the Relative ID master role is still on the DC1. So if the DC1 goes offline, you aren't able to create new users (it might physically be possible, but they won't get an ID). So just for the DC1 to be "back on" or if it isn't going ot be back on (or being completely reïnstalled), make sure to seize the FSMO roles to the DC2.

Also, if these mapped drives point to the DC1, and the DC1 is down, it cannot map these drives. So for testing purposes, i would use another file server to map drives to and use and allready excisting user...
0
 

Author Comment

by:musogat1
ID: 12079559
Thanks for the comments guy's, I have global catalogue enabled on both servers, I kinda figured  that the fsmo roles would be on dc1. Am I right in assuming that if dc1 goes down for a period of time, user should be able to work as normal ?, apart from mapped drives  to that server of course. Also I wasn't sure if you had to be in Native mode to get full multi dc operations, one last thing, if I demote dc1 to a member server, (this is destined for another role), will the fsmo roles automatically pass to another DC?. The plan is to introduce a new dc with the same name, after demoting the original and taking offline.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 125 total points
ID: 12079584
>>Am I right in assuming that if dc1 goes down for a period of time, user should be able to work as normal ?, <<

Yes, you are right in assuming that...

>>one last thing, if I demote dc1 to a member server, (this is destined for another role), will the fsmo roles automatically pass to another DC?. The plan is to introduce a new dc with the same name, after demoting the original and taking offline.<<

No it isn't. If the first server fails, you can seize the FSMO roles as the second server. If you place a new DC with the same name, i'm afraid it will go awire on you. So just make sure to get the 5 fsmo roles on the dc2 before demoting..
0
 

Author Comment

by:musogat1
ID: 12079715
In this case, would it be better to transfer fsmo roles from dc1 to dc2 while dc1 is still a domain controller and funtioning nicely
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:valicon
valicon earned 125 total points
ID: 12079788
Yes, transfer the fsmo roles from DC1 to DC2 first, here is how to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;324801

after that is done you can safely demote DC1. Now all you have to do is install the new DC1 and dcpromo it and then once online transfer back the fsmo roles to the new DC1.  Hope this helps good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:musogat1
ID: 12079807
Thanks heaps, guess what I will be doing at the weekend :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 14228675
I would say split point between me and JamesDS....
0