Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archiving documents

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a view. And I want to copy the documents selected by the view into another database. NotesDocument.CopyToDatabase is okay. But that is one by one. Can I do something to make it a little faster?
0
Comment
Question by:RanjeetRain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 12081515
u mean somethig like Archive technique in Mail db. RIGHT

But I think CopyToDatabase is faster.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 150 total points
ID: 12082623
The server-based archiving that is available for the mail (in R6 and up), is also usable for other databases.  You need to create an archive profile in the database, and then invoke
load compact -a mydatabase.nsf

Otherwise, you are stuck with copytodatabase.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12101769
This is not for mail archive, or a periodical archive of an application database. All the documents I would like to archive is available via a view. I need to copy all these docs into another DB.

In a nutshell, I am looking forward to copying a NotesDocumentCollection into another database in the fastest way possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12189021
Tom, Mady,

Please advise how to close this question :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12189107
U can ask for refund or give points to TOM.
0