Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem when too many users access my app

Posted on 2004-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have an executable that is in my machine (Win XP) and all the other machines in the department access it with a shortcut, what I mean is that the file that all the other machines access is in my machine and not a copy of it in each one of them. What I've seen is that when too many computer try to access to my machine some of them stop working, and cannot connect to my computer. WHY? is there somo kind of limit on connections?
0
Comment
Question by:matrix717
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianb99999
ID: 12079976
Usually depends on your networks settings, but also check your share:
Run Windows Explorer and surf to the directory that you share that has the file other people access on it.
Right click on the folder and select properties.
Select the tab called sharing and check if user limit has been set.  If it has then change it, if its set to maximum then you need to talk to your network admin.

I would recommend against allowing too many people to use the program from your PC - it will slow things down considerably and the program was probably not written to allow for it.

Brian.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 12080557
Yes, there is a limit to the number of connections to a non-server computer.  Microsoft does this to keep people from turning a copy of Windows NT Workstation and 2000/XP Pro into a server.  They want you to have to buy the more expensive server version.  The limit is 10 inbound network connections.  The following links document this.  Keep in mind that a single user can consume more than one network connection.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=122920
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314882&Product=winxp
0