Solved

Flash BIOS for Tyan Board Can't Be Found!!! Substitution?

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
462 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have an old Tyan S1832D server motherboard (Intel 440BX/GX, Duel pros P3 - 451MHZ, Slot 1 SECC2) that I intend to use as a backup server. I need to update the BIOS so that I can install a Maxtor USB Hard Drive. The problem is that there is no BIOS listed (at all) for the S1832D on the Tyan hopepage. Nor have I been able to Google one up.

I found a board called S1832DL that has about the same specs as the S1832D.

The BIG QUESTION: Can I use the BIOS of the S1832DL for our S1832D?
0
Comment
Question by:mojopojo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 12081762
Why do you need to upgrade BIOS to use a USB hard drive? A modern O/S should be able to handle a PCI USB add-on card, I would have thought.
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 12084114
I agree, what's the big deal?  A PCI USB card like this should work: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-102-008&depa=0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 12084631
The USB PCI that is in there now is not working with the Maxtor. The Server 2k3 error I’m getting says that the present BIOS has insufficient information to use the USB HD and then goes on to suggest updating the firmware.

From the mouth of Win2k3 gents. I'll cut and past the error message when I get to the server room this afternoon.

Possibly it will be easier to swap out the USB card, but it remains to be seen if the BIOS will tolerate it. If not, then I'm back to where I started having now wasted time/money on a new USB PCI.


0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 12084662
I'm not so worried about he ten bucks for the USB card as the time I have to charge for to bring down a functional server, un-rack it, take it apart and then find out that the BIOS still won’t accept it. I have to justify these things in my billing. Cash is king, and it aint my cash.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 12087646
If this is a production server... I wouldn't bet on the substitute BIOS file not bringing the machine to a sudden death. If you can get guarantee, in writing, from a responsible party you might chance it.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 12116782
This has now become a moot point. I'm gonna rebuild that server from scratch to make it a backup DC. I'm moving backup functions to another, non DC server that is up and running with USB 2 already working fine.

Thanks for the input everybody.
0