Solved

setting the startup shell to ksh

Posted on 2004-09-16
78
3,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
okay..

now we are talking about this same .profile stuff as other posts of mine (like the knoppix one)

okay.. now i don't know if it is easy to reference that material for you guys so i guess i better
be sure to carefully describe things clearly.

i have learned, that in order for the .profile or .bash_profile to werk properly, that the
startup shell must be ksh or bash (umm.. for the fucntions i want and we won't go into
or maybe we will .bash_profile is for bash obviously.. or at least that is what you would
expect.

anyhoo..

in my othere thingies i was talking about either using localhost on a samba netwerk or a server called
unicorn or a localhost on a laptop but now i am talking about a fourth sitch, i.e. the libra server..
the main server for SFSU.  

here is a command line snippet:

libra% stty erase
libra% grep $USER /etc/passwd
kayve:x:83118:237:KAYVEN  RIESE:/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve:/bin/csh
libra%

oh i fergot

libra% man chsh
No manual entry for chsh.

okay.. now is it going to be impossible to make it so my entry in /etc/passwd is going to
be ksh instead of csh?  i thought you could do it with the chsh command with the
right option.  i called the admins they said they don't "customize"  so am i up
a creek here or is there an out?

0
Comment
Question by:kayvey
  • 48
  • 10
  • 6
  • +3
78 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12080039
> i called the admins they said they don't "customize"
Post this article to them, and tell them you are the customer so they have to do what you say  (and then duck!)
"Csh Programming Considered Harmful"
http://www.faqs.org/faqs/unix-faq/shell/csh-whynot/

Please post the output of `uname -` on the libra server; Not all Unixen support the `chsh` command...

As a last resort, edit your csh startup file (I can't remember the name, and I really don't care ;-)  and put `exec ksh` as the last line; However, I'm not sure if this will run your .profile  (I'll check it out tomorrow)

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12080220
i think that is what i do.. umm.. i wasn't able to get it to exec my .profile.. but another
effect of that i thought was that i have to log out twice..  i'll wait on the research
and meanwhile i have emailed the admins
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 125 total points
ID: 12091294
Just putting `ksh` at the end of your .cshrc file would start ksh as a sub-shell; However, doing `exec ksh` _replaces_ the existing shell (csh) with the program that is being exec'd - In this case, ksh.  So when you exit from ksh, it logs you out instead of returning you to csh.

On reading the ksh man page, I found that if you do `exec ksh -`, the "-" tells ksh to use /etc/profile & .profile

That seems to be standard, but if you tell me the version of Unix (`uname -a`) I can check it for your version
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12093891
i think i have execs and it don't do it right.  gotta be startup.  been around this
merry go round.  right now, i am trying to schmooze with the admin.  trying
to git something done all these peons don't know shine from *@&#*& plus..
that one gurls kinda cute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12093897
on the other hand.. that "-"  idea sounds interesting.  maybe i didn't exec.  maybe.

still watn to schmooze with the cute gurl thoughy
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 125 total points
ID: 12193978
assuming ksh is in /bin, then write folloing in your ~/.login

exec /bin/ksh

if you place that right at the beginning it should do all you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12195188
that solution doesn't werk
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12216035
>  that solution doesn't werk
kayvey, if you realy expect any help here please give useful informations.

To give hints according your last comment: ask you admin to help you. Simple, isn't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12221301
the admins are *@&#ers i can't get thru to a real admin just flunckies who don't
know their butt from burlap tell me nonsense i can't have a decent shell for startup.

okay... i have been told this is impossible by friends in the past.. if chsh doesn't
have the right option it cannot be done.

in order to get the profiles werking correctly the other post was like this:

<a href = "http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Unix_Setup/Q_21117725.html
#12022926">fi8rst</a>
<a href = "http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Unix_Setup/Q_21117725.html
#12039670">second</a>

without the shell in startup i am *@#&ed this question has no answer
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12230177
> .. i have been told this is impossible by friends in the past.. if chsh doesn't have the right option it cannot be done.
both statements are wrong
It can be done, and you don't need chsh, just read all the suggestion and try carefully.
And if you post understandable results (copy&paste could'nt be that difficult, even if *@#&ed), some experts probably join to help again :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12230584
okay i think i used to have execs in my .profile and i took them out because it doesn't give me a startup shell it gives me

okay.. did i not follow this?

ORACLE_SID = [kayve] ? sfsu2
libra% uname -
usage:  uname [-snrvmapiX]
        uname [-S system_name]
libra%

libra% cat .login
exec /bin/ksh -
libra%

".login" 1 line, 16 characters
libra% cat .login
exec /bin/ksh -
libra% ls .pr*  
.profile
libra% k
k: Command not found
libra% ls -l .pr*
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4          0 Sep 15 12:57 .profile
libra% ftp unicorn
ftp: connect: Connection refused
ftp> exit
?Invalid command
ftp> quit
libra% sftp unicorn
Connecting to unicorn...
kayve@unicorn's password:
sftp> get .profile
Fetching /mnt/raid/export/home/students/kayve/.profile to .profile
sftp> quit
libra% ls -l .p*
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4      11381 Oct  5 12:51 .profile
libra%

it DIDn't WERK

Fetching /mnt/raid/export/home/students/kayve/.profile to .profile
sftp> quit
libra% ls -l .p*
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4      11381 Oct  5 12:51 .profile
libra% exit
Last login: Tue Oct  5 12:49:46 2004 from dhcp-thornton21
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Tue Oct  5 12:52:42 PDT 2004
ORACLE_SID = [kayve] ? sfsu2
libra%


here is what it _SHOULD_ look like (logging onto unicorn instead of libra)

i have a PWD prompt

You have mail.
Tue Oct  5 12:52:42 PDT 2004
ORACLE_SID = [kayve] ? sfsu2
libra% ssh unicorn
kayve@unicorn's password:
Welcome to Unicorn!

1. If you want to change your password type 'passwd'
2. Running a program in your home directory requires a ./ in front of it.
3. Printing: Lab fee payers get 180 pages per $9 fee.
You have mail.
got here
what shell is bash
else
bash doing the whence thing
bash doing aliases
/export/home/students/kayve>


of course i don't expect that /etc/motd




0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12230839
what should this conglomeration of mis-used commands tell us?
should we explain how to use uname? or how to find out which aliases are set in your shell?
Sorry, but this is getting annoying, stop, it's wasteing time ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12240272
nothing is misused.  you know how to read a unix prompt???  the

the above "conglomeration" is a synonym and proves

"it didn't werk"

referring to yer useless suggestion.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12246635
not my suggestion is useless, but the way you used it (see your posted commands)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12260961

yer mistaken... probably there was a link from /bin/ksh to /usr/bin/ksh so after fixing the only thing
that stands out to me immediately of an implication of yer last sentence this is what happens:

".login" 1 line, 20 characters
libra% exit
Connection to libra closed.
/export/home/students/kayve> ssh libra
kayve@libra's password:
Last login: Fri Oct  8 10:24:50 2004 from ugrad.cs.sfsu.e
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Fri Oct  8 10:25:23 PDT 2004
ORACLE_SID = [kayve] ? sfsu2
libra% cat .login
exec /usr/bin/ksh -
libra%
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12260970
i'll admit.. maybe i made an inaccuracy saying "startup" what i should have set was "on login to my account"
which probably would have given me the response "chsh, talk to the admin, or punt"..

but let's just see where this goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12260974
am i mispelling this?

exec /usr/bin/ksh -
libra% man chsh
No manual entry for chsh.
libra%
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12262164
a couple of thoughts..

maybe "startup" isn't such a bad thing to call it, but at this point i still
admit maybe more information is usefull... i am referring to "startup
shell" in /etc/passwd but i am a mere user.  i have friends who have
told me the chsh -s command could do it.. but that isn't available on
all systems.  the last resort option is always log in as root and vi umm..
i ferget that command you are supposed to do as root because i have
only taken a class in sysadmin i haven't done much actual sysadmining..
vi-something that is more secure or something.. whatever.. it's moot..

because...

the other point is that i have posted to this about this unix account of
mine before.  to deal with IT here, you go to this little room, and they
have some students and some long term employees there and they
are like a help desk facility or whatever.. but when i have went in there,
they have had me fill out this little form explainging that i need a ksh
for my  /etc/passwd entry and then i wait for a week or something then
some guy who obviously doesn't know what he is talking about calls me and
tells me that they don't do customization of accounts..

&^@*&^#(*&^@(*&^@(*&^$@(*&^$


so .. since you guys are so smart i was hoping there might be some alternative..
but it is coming up pretty dry so far.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12302032
> ibra% man chsh
> No manual entry for chsh.

this doen't mean much, it just tells you that ther is no manual for chsh, at least in the paths configured for your shell (environment variable MANPATH).
Try if you find chsh. First check all directories you find in your $PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 12309514
You have mail.
Thu Oct 14 08:46:40 PDT 2004
ORACLE_SID = [kayve] ? sfsu2
libra% find -name chsh
find: path-list predicate-list
libra% kk
kk: Command not found
libra% set -o vi
set: Syntax error
libra% ksh
$ find / -name chsch 2>/dev/null
$ ^[k
ksh: ^[k:  not found
$ set -o vi
$ find / -name chsh 2>/dev/null
$

i include the bane of my existance and the reason for this post:  

1) okay i goofed the find command at first
2) i attempted to use inline vi editor (is that called "ed" i ferget) to edit previous command
3) attempted to convert so inline vi editor is there
4) doesn't werk in csh have to convert to ksh
5) have to set -o vi
6) goofed command again
7) this time i could edit the previous command

i am pretty sure i have put execs in the .login or .profile or .bash_profile or whatever in the past and the
effect i remember is having a shell inside a shell upon startup.. i confronted this problem a while back and the
solution was to make sure the /etc/passwd entry was ksh that is why the name of this proble is "set the startup shell
to ksh" because the last line of /etc/passwd is the "startup shell" field

but no one listened and carefully considered what i said in the first place.

okay whatever.. maybe we will get there someday

here i am exiting from the shell twice the way it was when i had execs in one of the startup file (.logiin or .rcwhassis
whatever it was)

$ set -o vi
$ find / -name chsh 2>/dev/null
$ exit
libra% exit



*@#&*@# it

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12564052
do you have
chpass -s /usr/bin/ksh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdes
ID: 13090608
I found that on many public systems admins disable chpass or remove set*id permissions.

Check permissions on .login. It should not be writeably by anyone but you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13095130
libra% chpass -s /usr/bin/ksh
chpass: Command not found
libra%

libra% chpass -s /usr/bin/ksh
chpass: Command not found
libra% vi .login

 (contents of .login  follows)
exec /usr/bin/ksh -
~
".login" 1 line, 20 characters
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13095137
.login
libra% ls -a
.                          coraenv
..                         csc745_1.jpg
.addressbook               csc745_2.gif
.forward                   cygwin_err.JPG
.forward.off               date.cgi
.login                     dragon_mail
.profile                   get_monkey.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdes
ID: 13095310
kayvey, because of the timing, I assume that you replied to my comment, but you did not provide the information about the permissions of .login. If it is wide-writeable, it won't be sourced, so you won't be switched to K-shell.

Please, do the following:

cd
chmod 750 .
chmod 400 .login .profile

log in again and see if your shell switches to ksh. Note, that SHELL envar will still point to C-shell. To change that, in your .login you can also write

exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -

You can specify any envars that you want to carry over from your CSH session:

for example,

exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh TERM=$TERM /usr/bin/ksh -
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13096411
libra% ls -l .login
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4         20 Jan 20 09:23 .login
libra%

i don't think it is ksh


Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have new mail.
Thu Jan 20 11:18:25 PST 2005
ORACLE_SID = [kayve] ? sfsu2
libra% ad
ad: Command not found
libra%

didn't werk:

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have new mail.
Thu Jan 20 11:20:19 PST 2005
ORACLE_SID = [kayve] ? sfsu2
libra% echo $SHELL
/bin/csh
libra% cat .login
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
libra%

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdes
ID: 13097917
what happens, when in your home directory while you are in C-shell, you type

source .login

?

Also, add the following line as the first in your .login and see if the output changes during your next login:

set verbose
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13099516
Pine finished -- Closed "INBOX". Kept 123 messages and removed 2.
libra% source .login
$ vi .login


$ vi .login
I don't know what kind of terminal you are on - all I have is 'unknown'.
[Using open mode]
".login" 1 line, 45 characters
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -

".login" 1 line, 45 characters
set verbose                                
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
:wq

".login" 2 lines, 57 characters
$ source .login
/usr/bin/ksh: source:  not found
$


a recap:

Expunge the 2 deleted messages from "INBOX"? Yes                                
Pine finished -- Closed "INBOX". Kept 123 messages and removed 2.
libra% source .login
$ vi .login
I don't know what kind of terminal you are on - all I have is 'unknown'.
[Using open mode]
".login" 1 line, 45 characters
set verbose                                
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
:wq
".login" 2 lines, 57 characters
$ source .login
/usr/bin/ksh: source:  not found
$



0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 13100496
what does this do?

chsh -s /bin/ksh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdes
ID: 13100613
kayvey, it appears that your .login is not getting sourced by your login process. Once you source .login manually, your shell becomes ksh and you cannot source .login again as it is not a ksh command, but rather csh's

this is often related to the permissions of your home directory and "dot" files. Please, execute the following commands one after another and paste their output as you see it on the screen:

uname -a
who am i
ls -l $HOME
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13100771
> $ source .login
> /usr/bin/ksh: source:  not found

you're in ksh, hence the command to source a file is:
. .login

but you're in ksh anyway ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13106152
Pine finished -- Closed "INBOX". Kept 125 messages and removed 2.
libra%
libra%
libra% chsh -s /bin/ksh
chsh: Command not found
libra% uname -a
SunOS libra 5.8 Generic_117000-01 sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-4
libra% who am i
kayve      pts/3        Jan 21 10:49    (c-24-7-116-247.client.comcast.net)
libra%

libra% ls -l $HOME
total 46974
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4        671 Dec 12 21:26 #pico05882#
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      29935 Oct  6  2003 380831_bkgrd.jpg
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4      82277 Aug 31 14:54 645.HW__1.pdf
drwxr-xr-x   3 kayve    mail4       2048 Sep  8 19:50 CSc730
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Sep  3 13:53 CSc745
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      24064 Dec 16 17:36 Cocktail_Earth.doc
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      32768 Dec 16 17:36 Cocktail_Earth1.doc
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      90112 Dec 16 17:36 Cocktail_Earth_pers.doc
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4     111104 Oct 28 16:55 KAYVEYCISION.doc
drwx------   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Aug  7  2002 Mail
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4     220746 Nov 19 03:42 PCR9.ai
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      39424 Nov 12 17:19 PCR_anthrax_litsearch.doc
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4    5062266 Apr 30  2004 Sound1.wav
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4    12158354 Apr 30  2004 Sound2.wav
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Dec 16 16:04 Spch150
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      30208 Sep 16 14:19 Spch150H2.doc
drwxr-x---  21 kayve    mail4       4096 Jan 20 20:19 backup
drwxr-x--x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Aug  7  2002 bin
drwxr-xr-x  11 kayve    mail4       2048 Apr 22  2004 ccsf
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      37376 Nov 13  2003 cctc.doc
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4       2777 Oct  8  2003 chain3.gif
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      32726 Oct  8  2003 chain4.jpg
drwxr-xr-x   7 kayve    mail4       2048 Jan  4 12:33 chess
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      10752 Nov 21 12:24 cooper.qpw
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      19968 Dec 31 17:08 dad_design.doc
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4        921 Jan  6 20:11 dead.letter
drwxr-xr-x   8 kayve    mail4       2048 Apr 22  2004 drive_transfer
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      25301 Oct  9  2003 farley.gif
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      11075 Sep  8  2003 front.html
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4       1268 Mar 29  2004 ggx.pl
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4     211816 Oct  9  2003 hang_anvil.psd
drwxr-xr-x   3 kayve    mail4       2048 Jan  6 19:26 hillshome
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      56535 Jan 21  2004 index.html
drwxr-xr-x   4 kayve    mail4       2048 Oct 22  2003 itsa
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Dec  1 23:57 katie
-rwxr-xr-x   1 kayve    mail4       3525 Nov 20 12:29 kayve.pl
drwx------   2 kayve    mail4       4096 Jan 21 10:50 mail
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Nov 19 03:42 ohlone
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      37376 Dec 16 17:36 outline_cock_earth.doc
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4         55 Jan 12 18:49 prime.gif
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4      48640 Sep  2 21:13 print_resume.doc
drwx------   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Aug 21  2003 private
-rw-------   1 kayve    mail4          0 Oct 21 15:45 profile
drwxr-xr-x  13 kayve    mail4       4096 Jan 14 00:56 public_html
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4       4751 Mar 21  2003 readme.security
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      30005 Sep 10  2003 sept10_03.ZIP
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4     321801 Sep  3  2003 wolf_river.gif
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4     323664 Sep  3  2003 wolf_river2.gif
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4     239308 Aug 29  2003 wong.pgn
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4    4692669 Feb  7  2004 wsftp803.exe
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4       1675 Aug 26  2003 xit
libra%


response to hoffman:

> $ source .login
> /usr/bin/ksh: source:  not found

you're in ksh, hence the command to source a file is:
. .login

but you're in ksh anyway ..

the command

source .login

is what put me in ksh

Pine finished -- Closed "INBOX". Kept 123 messages and removed 2.
libra% source .login
$ vi .login


as can be seen by the prompt change above..

but it hasn't run my .profile

o crap.  what did i put in there.. it logged me out

libra% source .login -
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ . ~/.profile
$ ~/.profile
/usr/bin/ksh: /.profile: cannot execute
$ ls -l ~/.p*
-rwxr--r--   1 root     other        392 Mar 22  2002 /.profile
$ ~/.profile
/usr/bin/ksh: /.profile: cannot execute
$ exec ~/.profile
/usr/bin/ksh: /.profile: cannot execute


HISTFILE=~/.hist$$
".profile" 407 lines, 11381 characters
libra% source .login
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ ~/.profile
/usr/bin/ksh: /.profile: cannot execute
$ pwd
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html
$ cd ..
$ . ./.profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve>


okay.. now from the prompt, i.e.

/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve>

i can see that the .profile is werking.  source .login seems to be promising.. and i didn't have to
exit twice.. so i like it.. but it doesn't run automatically on startup and actually.. i think i want to
startp in public_html i'm used to that.. well.. that's okay cd public_html in .login should werk, no
or in .profile.. but the whole point of this whole thing is that why the *!@&3 doesn't this happen
on startup.  i don't want to have to do this manually.. this is supposed to be a puter.. it is supposed
to do things for me.

.Logininit.. a directory???? wtf is this??

1.wav
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cd .Logiinit
/usr/bin/ksh: .Logiinit: not a directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cd .logininit
/usr/bin/ksh: .logininit:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cd .Logininit
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit> ls
backspace  terminit
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit>

/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit> ls -l
total 8
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Aug 22  2003 backspace
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Aug 22  2003 terminit
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit> cd backspace
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit/backspace> ls
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit/backspace> cd ..
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit> cd terminit
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit/terminit> ls
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit/terminit>


*@&#ing bizzare.

i just realized.. oops.. my startup directory right now is public_html  heh {:)  i think we have been editing
~/public_html/.login

oops.. heh {:)

/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit> cd ..
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cat .login
# @(#)local.login 1.2     92/08/28 SMI
source /usr/local/bin/logininit
umask 077
set path=(/bin /usr/bin /opt/SUNWspro/bin /usr/ccs/bin /usr/ucb /etc /usr/local/bin /sbin /sbin/bin
/usr/sbin /usr/afsws/bin /usr/afsws/etc .)
setenv MANPATH /usr/man:/usr/local/man:/usr/openwin/share/man:/opt/NeWSprint/man:
/usr/afsws/man
setenv EDITOR /usr/local/bin/pico
set filec
biff n
date
#/bin/ksh  -
stty erase  ^H
source /usr/local/bin/coraenv
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve>

source /usr/local/bin/logininit
umask 077
set path=(/bin /usr/bin /opt/SUNWspro/bin /usr/ccs/bin /usr/ucb /etc /usr/local/bin /sbin /sbin
/bin /usr
/sbin /usr/afsws/bin /usr/afsws/etc .)
setenv MANPATH /usr/man:/usr/local/man:/usr/openwin/share/man:/opt/NeWSprint/man:/
usr/afsws/man
setenv EDITOR /usr/local/bin/pico
set filec
biff n
date
#/bin/ksh  -
stty erase  ^H
source /usr/local/bin/coraenv



SET EDITOR PICO?????

wtf?? mofos.. @*(#&*@#&*@&#

set verbose
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> whereis vi
vi: /usr/bin/vi /usr/ucb/vi
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> /afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/.Logininit> cd ..
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cat .login
# @(#)local.login 1.2     92/08/28 SMI


oh *@73*@&#

Last login: Fri Jan 21 11:32:19 2005 from c-24-7-116-247.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have new mail.
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$

but it is at least starting up in ksh now..

$ 234
/usr/bin/ksh: 234:  not found
$

usr/bin/ksh: 234:  not found
$ cat .login
cat: cannot open .login
$ pwd
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html
$ cat ~./login^H^H^H^C
$
$ cat ~/.login
cat: cannot open /.login
$

wft?

$ cat ../l^H^C
$ cat ../.login
set verbose
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ ls ../.l*
../.login        ../.login.bak    ../.login.good   ../.login.other
$ mv ../.login.good ../.login
$

okay.. restarting once more...

*@&#To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have new mail.
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$

still not running the .profile

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have new mail.
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ cat ../.login  
set verbose
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
umask 077
set path=(/bin /usr/bin /opt/SUNWspro/bin /usr/ccs/bin /usr/ucb /etc /usr/local/bin /sbin /
sbin/bin /
usr/sbin /usr/afsws/bin /usr/afsws/etc .)
setenv MANPATH /usr/man:/usr/local/man:/usr/openwin/share/man:/opt/NeWSprint/man:
/usr/afsws/man
setenv EDITOR /usr/bin/vi
set filec
biff n
date
/bin/ksh  -
stty erase  ^H
source ~/.profile
source /usr/local/bin/coraenv
$


oh well.. it's progress


stty erase  ^H
source ~/.profile
source /usr/local/bin/coraenv
$ ^[kk
/usr/bin/ksh: ^[kk:  not found
$ set -o vi
$ vi../.login  
/usr/bin/ksh: vi../.login:  not found
$ vi ../.login

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13106170
okay.. getting better..

exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
:wq
"../.login" 13 lines, 430 characters
$ . ~/.profile
$ . ../.profile    
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> vi ../.login
"../.login" 13 lines, 430 characters
set verbose
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
umask 077
set path=(/bin /usr/bin /opt/SUNWspro/bin /usr/ccs/bin /usr/ucb /etc /usr/local/
bin /sbin /sbin/bin /usr/sbin /usr/afsws/bin /usr/afsws/etc .)
setenv MANPATH /usr/man:/usr/local/man:/usr/openwin/share/man:/opt/NeWSprint/man
:/usr/afsws/man
setenv EDITOR /usr/bin/vi
set filec
biff n
date
/bin/ksh  -
stty erase  ^H
source ~/.profile
source /usr/local/bin/coraenv
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
"../.login" 13 lines, 430 characters

::editing .login::

date
/bin/ksh  -
stty erase  ^H
. ../.profile
source /usr/local/bin/coraenv
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
"../.login" 13 lines, 426 characters


"../.login" 13 lines, 426 characters
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> grep kayve /etc/passwd
kayve:x:83118:237:KAYVEN  RIESE:/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve:/bin/csh
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html>

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13108579
::grumble::

i know i should know how to fix this

$ ~^H
/usr/bin/ksh: ~^H:  not found
$ .. ./.profile
/usr/bin/ksh: ..: cannot execute
$ pwd
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html
$ . ../.profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13190453
okay .. i still haven't 100% fixed it.  the last milestones got us 50% of the way there..


Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have new mail.
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ . ../.profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html>


now when i log in i get the "$" prompt instead of the "%" prompt and
when i exit i exit directly from the "$" (diagnostic of ksh.. but just to satisfy ya freeks..)

/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> sadf
/usr/bin/ksh: sadf:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html>


okay.  point of info.  above is a demonstration of me using my prompt, purrposely typing in
syntactically flawed commands therefore receiving an error message from the shell.  this
is my way of diagnosing that i am indeed in ksh as the above error message clearly states.  
i have done this before but only half the ppl who read this stuff seem to pick up on it.

okay.. i need to do more demos..

/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> sadf
/usr/bin/ksh: sadf:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> ex8it
/usr/bin/ksh: ex8it:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> exot
/usr/bin/ksh: exot:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> exit
Last login: Mon Jan 31 23:18:32 2005 from madmax-101.sfsu
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$

okay.. using my ssh secure shell client running on winders i like to use to connect to my various
unix shells so i don't get those freeky vi buffering errors, and furthermore i can cut and paste
shell behaviours in this way i have clipped all the stuff i did since the last time i included an explanation
like this one.  i included the purposeful "sadf" typo and two misspelled 'exits' and the correctly spelled
"exit."    then i reconnected therefore included in the cut and paste is the reentry greetings informing
me of my last login and after that there is the *#@&* /etc/motd  thing about .forward that btw
really pisses me off but oh well i guess.  after that, i am informed that "i have mail" (it isn't new)
and after that thanks to some freek here this command is echoed:

exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -

that sort of indicates that somebody told me to do something that was lame.. the command is echoed instead
of executed.. but nonetheless immediately after that i get the "$" prompt that is a good thing and i consider
diagnostic of the task being precisely half done.  i should really brainstorm on this but right now i really
want to prove the existance of "hemoglobin alleles" and "the aryan news"  before i freeking get my
*@#& to sleep it is 20 minnits to midnight i should really go jobhunting tommorrow.. so continuing..

You have mail.
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ asdfa
/usr/bin/ksh: asdfa:  not found
$ ..^H
/usr/bin/ksh: ..^H:  not found
$ #*$&*# it
$ . ../.profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html>


okay.. using the same overlapping shell dump technique, i show u "You have mail" and somebodies command
that is in the wrong startupfile  then i did some bad commands that demonstrated that the shell that is
operating behind the "$" prompt is the ksh shell.. btw.. the second bad command indicates that the
backspace is broken (my friend tom says "just use ctrl-backspace" but in my book that bites my wire.. when
the .profile operates correctly there is no such problem) ..

the error that reads ".. ^H" is me mistakenly typing ".." instead of "." because the correct command to
run the .profile is ". ../.profile" because my startup directory is ~/public_html which i like just fine thank u
unless somebody finds a solution that decides this is impossible that i find unlikely.. but anyway.. after
implementing that command i am hapily in my customized ksh where the command "pwd" is rendered obsolete..

/usr/bin/ksh: ..^H:  not found
$ #*$&*# it
$ . ../.profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> sdfa
/usr/bin/ksh: sdfa:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> pwd
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> ls z*
z*: No such file or directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> ls y*
y*: No such file or directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> ls w*
w*: No such file or directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> ls a*
abreve.gif  adobe.gif   amacr.gif
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html>

now u see me operating my shell peacefully the way i like it.  

here is some more

-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4       6085 Oct 22  2003 riese_resume.txt
drwxr-xr-x  11 kayve    mail4       2048 Apr 21  2004 sas
-rwxr-xr-x   1 kayve    mail4     118820 Aug 27  2003 screen.gif
drwxr-xr-x   8 kayve    mail4       4096 Sep 17  2003 scripts
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 May 11  2004 shawn_foibles
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4       3027 Feb 22  2004 shawn_wedding_annotations
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4     124790 Jan 30 00:00 train_view.jpg
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd sas
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/sas> ls
DATA1.TXT          UNIVARI            intck.sas          pointer1.sas
DATA2.TXT          WIPETEST.WPD       intnx.sas          sas project
MACRO              WS_FTP.LOG         macro1sa.zip       send1.zip
MERG               aprl 7             merge1sa.zip       sub.gif
OUTPUT             character_num.sas  merge1sa2.zip      sub.jpg
PROB11             columninput.sas    missing1.sas       sub.png
PROB1_1            cv_xxx.doc         missing2.sas       sub2.jpg
PROB1_1A.LOG       data1txt.zip       missover.sas       sub3.jpg
PROB1_1A.LST       final project      nullsass.zip       univaria.zip
PROB1_1A.SAS       format1.sas        outputsa.zip
PROB1_1B.SAS       infile.sas         permanent.sas
PROB1_1C.SAS       infilesa.zip       pointer.sas
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/sas>

baby_stevie                sas
bigbuck1.jpg               screen.gif
cell                       scripts
cgi-bin                    shawn_foibles
cocktail_earth.gif         shawn_wedding_annotations
cocktail_earth.jpg         train_view.jpg
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd kayve
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/kayve> ls
Foot_color_copy.jpg  jeffweb              stuf
evol.html            protein_folding.doc
index.html           research.html
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/kayve> ls -l
total 360
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      69745 Dec  8  2003 Foot_color_copy.jpg
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4       2430 Sep 17  2003 evol.html
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      59474 Oct 21 17:05 index.html
drwxr-xr-x   3 kayve    mail4       2048 Jan 26  2004 jeffweb
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      24064 Dec  8  2003 protein_folding.doc
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      21178 Sep 11  2003 research.html
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Sep 17  2003 stuf
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/kayve> cd jeffweb
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/kayve/jeffweb>
baby_stevie                sas
bigbuck1.jpg               screen.gif
cell                       scripts
cgi-bin                    shawn_foibles
cocktail_earth.gif         shawn_wedding_annotations
cocktail_earth.jpg         train_view.jpg
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd kayve
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/kayve> ls
Foot_color_copy.jpg  jeffweb              stuf
evol.html            protein_folding.doc
index.html           research.html
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/kayve> ls -l
total 360
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      69745 Dec  8  2003 Foot_color_copy.jpg
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4       2430 Sep 17  2003 evol.html
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      59474 Oct 21 17:05 index.html
drwxr-xr-x   3 kayve    mail4       2048 Jan 26  2004 jeffweb
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      24064 Dec  8  2003 protein_folding.doc
-rw-r--r--   1 kayve    mail4      21178 Sep 11  2003 research.html
drwxr-xr-x   2 kayve    mail4       2048 Sep 17  2003 stuf
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/kayve> cd jeffweb
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html/kayve/jeffweb>

oaky.. in the case that things are not painfully obvious which i guess i am a total inept fool that i am
still confused but i reallized i am paying u freeks $10 a month sheesh.. might as well sit on my butt
whatever but i am not happy with the requirement that i type ". ../.profile" every time i log in.  i know i
should be able to fix this but i think i should just give it all up and play with HO scale toy trains that lara
buys me and ferget about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13250526
::sigh::

i found where i cd'ed to public_html its in ~/.cshrc

here is what happened when i logged in

login: kayve                                                            
Password:                                                                
Last login: Mon Feb  7 16:42:26 from 24hrlab-217.sfs                    
To all email forwarding users,                                          
                                                                         
To forward e-mail to another email address visit:                        
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.                                
                                                                         
Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.  
You have new mail.                                                      
./.profile: Permission denied                                            
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -                            
$ . ../.profile                                                          
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html>                                  

i had added what i thought would fix it.. umm.. hmm..

login: kayve
Password:
Last login: Mon Feb  7 16:42:26 from 24hrlab-217.sfs
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have new mail.
./.profile: Permission denied
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ . ../.profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cat ../.cshrc
if ($?prompt) then
        set notify
        set history = 30
        alias bye logout
        alias exit logout
        alias pd pushd
        alias pop popd
        alias help apropos
        alias f finger
        alias mail /usr/ucb/Mail
        alias quota 'fs listquota "$HOME"'
        ./.profile
        cd ~/public_html
endif

but i guess .cshrc is happening in csh (hence the name of the file) so i guess that made no sense.  .profile can't run in csh that was
the whole reason for this freek a deek.. yet i get a $ shell  now.. it's a ksh .. so that is a big step toward solving this.  

::sigh:; i know i should be able to do this..


still not werking.. this is confusing

login: kayve
Password:
Last login: Mon Feb  7 16:43:34 from 24hrlab-217.sfs
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have new mail.
./.profile: Permission denied
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ . ../.profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd ..
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cat .login
set verbose
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
umask 077
set path=(/bin /usr/bin /opt/SUNWspro/bin /usr/ccs/bin /usr/ucb /etc /usr/local
setenv MANPATH /usr/man:/usr/local/man:/usr/openwin/share/man:/opt/NeWSprint/ma
setenv EDITOR /usr/bin/vi
set filec
biff n
date
/bin/ksh  -
source ../.profile

stty erase  ^H
source /usr/local/bin/coraenv

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13251744
> . ../.profile
and then:
> setenv EDITOR /usr/bin/vi
and:
> source ../.profile

think you should start reading
  man sh
  man csh
  man ksh
then start reading every and all comments made in this thread (probably excluding you own ones)
Sorry, this is no offence, but experts told you several times to distinguish sh and csh and their resource files
and their syntax, but if I look at you last posting you did either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252019
i understand that the shells are differnt but it is very hard to know what the hell is happening
except the facts i know:

1) .profile does not werk under chs

2)  .moving from shell to shell is not obvious

3) i tried putting . ../.profile in .login it didn't werk

4) somebody told me to do something that pukes on my startup

5) man Xsh is here to kingdom come i know from experience
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252034
i should have said man *sh
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252048
btw all the *@#& e.g. EDITOR is already handled in .profile.
i don't have to werry about that.  the only problem now obviously
is that the nascent ksh (which i have no idea why i have to
not exit from like before but whatever) is not firing the .profile
on startup.  fine i guess i need to find where it says something
about "." (oh great how many times does it say "." in man ksh or
man sh or man csh and all those are like 100 000 lines each if
i regex them how many freeking times do i escape the "." oh
wait what *@&#*ING VERsion of regex r we using here i could
regex source easy enuf whatever but what do i pay u guys
$10 a month.. oh i guess that was $10 werth of useless advice oh well.
i'll have to wait a month until somebody actually has a clue and knows
how to explain something.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdes
ID: 13252060
last attempt... 1) right; 3) you should not have tried based on all comments that you had received

exectute the following commands exactly as they are. Copy and paste them one at a time:

cd
mkdir save
mv .cshrc .profile .login save
echo "exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -" > .login
echo "echo Hello kayvey" > .profile
chmod 400 .login .profile
chmod 700 .
exit

log in again and see what happens. If paranoid, before exiting, but after all other commands, log in to the same machine from another session.

Eugene
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252098
yer first command was faulty.  i had to fix it


Expunge the 1 deleted message from "INBOX"? Yes                                
Pine finished -- Closed "INBOX". Kept 119 messages and removed 1.
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd
/usr/bin/ksh: cd: bad directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> mkdir save
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd ~
/usr/bin/ksh: cd: bad directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd $HOME
/usr/bin/ksh: cd: bad directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd ..
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> mkdir save
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> mv .cshrc .profile .login save
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> echo "exec envi - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -"  > .login
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> echo "echo Hello kayvey" > .profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> chmod 400 .login .profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cjp,d 700 .
/usr/bin/ksh: cjp,d:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> chomd 700 .
/usr/bin/ksh: chomd:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> chmod 700 .
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve>


sorry about the *&#@IUNG typos

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252100
oh *@&#*& now u *@#&ing hosed me.. hopefully i can fix this using ftp.

i can't log in no mmore u luser


Expunge the 1 deleted message from "INBOX"? Yes                                
Pine finished -- Closed "INBOX". Kept 119 messages and removed 1.
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd
/usr/bin/ksh: cd: bad directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> mkdir save
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd ~
/usr/bin/ksh: cd: bad directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd $HOME
/usr/bin/ksh: cd: bad directory
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/public_html> cd ..
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> mkdir save
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> mv .cshrc .profile .login save
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> echo "exec envi - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -"  > .login
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> echo "echo Hello kayvey" > .profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> chmod 400 .login .profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cjp,d 700 .
/usr/bin/ksh: cjp,d:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> chomd 700 .
/usr/bin/ksh: chomd:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> chmod 700 .
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252107
mis-paste sorry

/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> chomd 700 .
/usr/bin/ksh: chomd:  not found
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> chmod 700 .
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> exit
Last login: Mon Feb  7 23:19:44 2005 from madmax-249.sfsu
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
envi: Command not found

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252110
okay it was my fault

*@#&*
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252117
it doesn't say "Hello Kayvey"


what's yer point?

SSH Secure Shell 3.2.9 (Build 283)
Copyright (c) 2000-2003 SSH Communications Security Corp - http://www.ssh.com/

This copy of SSH Secure Shell is a non-commercial version.
This version does not include PKI and PKCS #11 functionality.


Last login: Tue Feb  8 00:06:46 2005 from madmax-249.sfsu
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
$

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252126
http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
$ cat .login
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ cat .profile
echo Hello kayvey
$
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252130
oh *@#&
You have mail.
$ cat .login
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ cat .profile
echo Hello kayvey
$ vi .lg^Ho
I don't know what kind of terminal you are on - all I have is 'unknown'.
[Using open mode]
".lg^Ho" [New file]
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13252140
*@&#*#


To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
envi: Command not found
Last login: Tue Feb  8 00:04:50 2005 from madmax-249.sfsu
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
envi: Command not found
Last login: Tue Feb  8 00:07:48 2005 from madmax-249.sfsu
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
$ cat .login
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
$ cat .profile
echo Hello kayvey
$ vi .lg^Ho
I don't know what kind of terminal you are on - all I have is 'unknown'.
[Using open mode]
".lg^Ho" [New file]
:q

:q!
$ vi .login
I don't know what kind of terminal you are on - all I have is 'unknown'.
[Using open mode]
".login" 1 line, 45 characters
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
source .profile
:w
".login" 2 lines, 61 characters
sourct        
exi .profile
:q!
$ cat .login
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
source .profile
$ exit
Last login: Tue Feb  8 00:10:24 2005 from madmax-249.sfsu
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
$ cat .login
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
source .profile
$ cat .profile
echo Hello kayvey
$ vi .lg^Ho
I don't know what kind of terminal you are on - all I have is 'unknown'.
[Using open mode]
".lg^Ho" [New file]
:q!
$ vi .login
I don't know what kind of terminal you are on - all I have is 'unknown'.
[Using open mode]
".login" 2 lines, 61 characters
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
. .profile    
:w
".login" 2 lines, 56 characters
. .profile
:q
$ exit
Last login: Tue Feb  8 00:12:23 2005 from madmax-249.sfsu
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
$ cat .login
exec env - SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh /usr/bin/ksh -
. .profile
$ cat .profile
echo Hello kayvey
$
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdes
ID: 13252193
I see that answering you was a mistake even though it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13257298
btw the .profile does a lot of good things.. some of which i don't know about

$ . save/.profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cat save/profile
cat: cannot open save/profile
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> cat save/.profile
# $HOME/.profile
#
# Developer's ksh .profile
# History:     cool stuff thanks to Abbas Moghtanei
#              last rev  1/20/2002
#
#PATH=$PATH:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/local/bin:/etc:/usr/java/bin:.
PATH=$PATH:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/local/bin:/etc:/opt/java/bin:.
PATH=$PATH:$HOME/bin:.
PATH=$PATH:/usr/lib/fs/ufs:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:.
stty erase
# . /usr/bin/ksh
PAGER=more;export PAGER
######################################################
HISTFILE=~/.hist$$
MYSQL=/tmp/local/mysql/bin/mysql
HOST=63.195.122.251
PASSWD=cis167p1054
DATABASE=$LOGNAME
alias mysql="$MYSQL -u $LOGNAME -h $HOST -p${PASSWD} $DATABASE"
export PATH
export TERM=vt100
EXINIT='set aw sm smd'; export EXINIT
stty -tabs erase ^H  stop ^S intr ^C
stty kill ^K
stty susp
#tset -I -Q
PS1='$PWD> '
PS2='>'
PS3="Select: "
PS4='(Trace $LINENO): '
EDITOR=$(whence vi)
VISUAL=$(whence vi)
HISTSIZE=128
export PS1 PS2 PS3 PS4 EDITOR VISUAL HISTSIZE
export CFLAG="-s -O"
export LIBFLAG=""
export MORESRC=""
umask 022
#ENV=$HOME/.kshrc
#export ENV
#####################################aliases##########
alias -x a=alias -x
alias -x h='fc -l'
alias -x l=ls
alias -x ll='ls -l'
alias -x lll='ls -lt | head -15'
alias -x os='uname -a'
alias -x xt='xterm -fn courR14 &'
alias -x xtb='xterm -bg black -fg green -fn courR14 &'
alias -x sd='ls -l | grep "^d" '
alias -x vw='view'
alias -x bye='clear; exit'
alias -x av='appletviewer'
alias -x cls='clear'
alias -x reset='stty sane; tput sgr0'
#alias -x CPP='/usr/bin/CC'
#alias -x C++='/usr/bin/CC'
#alias -x c++='/usr/bin/CC'
alias -x CPP='/opt/aCC/bin/aCC'
alias -x C++='/opt/aCC/bin/aCC'
alias -x c++='/opt/aCC/bin/aCC'
#alias -x cc='/opt/aCC/bin/aCC'
alias -x cc='/bin/cc'
alias -x RESET='printf "\033[0m"'
alias -x HILLS='telnet hills.ccsf.cc.ca.us'
alias -x same='ls | grep "^\(.\)\1\1*"'
alias -x ipad="arp `hostname` | cut -d' ' -f2 | tr -d '()'"
alias -x win1='xterm -bg navyblue -fg yellow -sl 2200 -cr white -sb -T wylie  -g  88x25+40+40&'
alias -x win2='xterm -bg navyblue -fg yellow -sl 2200 -cr white -sb -T daffy  -g  88x25+80+100&'
alias -x win3='xterm -bg navyblue -fg yellow -sl 2200 -cr white -sb -T tweety -g  88x25+120+150&'
alias -x win4='xterm -bg navyblue -fg yellow -sl 2200 -cr white -sb -T porky  -g  88x25+160+210&'
alias -x win5='xterm  -bg black -fg green -sl 2200 -cr green -sb -T Elmer -g 88x25 &'
alias -x win6='xterm -bg darkslategrey -fg yellow -sl 2200 -cr white -sb -T wylie  -g  88x25+40+40&'
alias -x win7='xterm -bg darkslateblue -fg yellow -sl 2200 -cr white -sb -T wylie  -g  88x25+40+40&'
alias -x win8='xterm -bg darkorchid -fg white -sl 2200 -cr white -sb -T wylie  -g  88x25+40+40&'
alias -x clk='xclock -fg red -bg gold3 -digital -geometry 190x30-129+0 &'
alias -x slp='sleep 2&'
alias -x win='win1  slp  win2 slp win3  slp win4  slp clk'
alias -x color='more ~/color.txt'
alias -x yev='who | grep "^y"'
mesg y
#############################################################
#MAIL=/usr/spool/mail/$USER
################################clean up########################
#find . -name core -exec rm {} \;   # remove all core files
rm -f .hist*      # remove all history files
stty -tabs
##################################functions#####################
if [ -f "./lotto" ]; then
  #clear;
  ./lotto
fi
#############################################################
xfind()
{
#  xfind
#  By Abbas Moghtanei 9-16-94
find . -name "$1" -print  
}
#############################################################
yfind()
{
#  yfind
#  By Abbas Moghtanei 9-16-94
find . -name "$1" -print -exec grep "$2" {} \;  
}
#############################################################
zfind()
{
#  zfind
#  By Abbas Moghtanei 9-16-94
find .  -exec grep -l "$1" {} \;  
}
#############################################################
CC()
{
#  CC to compile a C program
#  By Abbas Moghtanei 9-20-94, modified 1/28/2002
fname="$1"
a=`echo "$1" | grep "\.c$"`
if [ -n "$a" ]; then
   fname=`echo "$1" | cut -d. -f1`  # remove .c from the filename
fi
oname=$fname
if echo "$CFLAG" | grep -q -- "-c"; then
   oname=$fname.o
fi
cc -o $oname -Aa $CFLAG -D_HPUX_SOURCE $fname.c $MORSRC $LIBFLAG -lcurses
}  
#############################################################
kill_orig()
{
a= `ps | grep "\-ksh"`
if [ -n "$a" ]; then
   b = `awk '{print $1}'`
   echo "killing $b"
   kill -9 $b
fi
}
#############################################################
rm0()
{
#! /bin/ksh
#
#  rm0 (remove files with zero length)
#  By: Abbas Moghtanei  10-25-94
find . -size 0 -exec rm {} \;
}
#############################################################
# swap by Abbas Moghtanei  11-22-94
# swaps contents of two files.
# Syntax:  swap file1 file2
swap()
{
if [ $# -ne 2 ]
then
    echo "usage: swap file1 file2"
else
    cp $1 /tmp/$1.$$
    cp $2 $1
    cp /tmp/$1.$$ $2
fi
}
#############################################################
lst()
{
# lst lists all files created today.
# By Abbas Moghtanei 11-29-94
#
x=`date | cut -c5-10`

if [ "$1" = "-R" ]; then

   ls -lR | grep "$x" | more
else

   ls -l | grep "$x" | more
fi

}
#############################################################
Prof()
{
  KEEP=$PWD
  cd
  . .profile
  cd $KEEP
}
#############################################################
las()
{
ls -l  *.c | while read line
do
   a=`echo "$line" | awk '{print $9}'`
   b=`echo $a | grep "^\(.\)\1\1\.c$"`
   
   if [ -n "$b" ]; then
      echo "$line"
   fi
done
}
#############################################################
func()   # displays all function names in this file
{
cat ~/.profile | grep "()" | grep -v grep
}
#############################################################
dos2unix()
{
   if [ -z "$1" ]; then
      echo "Usage: dos2unix file1 [file2]"
      return 1
   fi
   if [ -z "$2" ]; then
      tr -d '\15' < $1 > $1.$$
      mv $1.$$ $1 2> /dev/null
   else
      tr -d '\15' < $1 > $2
   fi
}
#############################################################
sp()
{
#sp (show process)
  ps -ef | grep "$1" | grep -v grep | while read line
  do
         set -- $line
         echo "$1\t$2\t$5\t\c"
         shift 7
         echo $*
  done
}
#############################################################
lsdot()
{
#lsdot displays all dot files (like .profile) in the long format.
(ls -al | awk ' $9 ~ "^\."  { print $0 }')
}
#############################################################
MAN()
{
   if echo "$1" | grep "\.man$"
   then
       nroff -man $1 | more
   else
       nroff -man $1.man | more
   fi
}
#############################################################
lsh()
{
#displays hidden files (dot files)
   ls -al | while read line
   do
      filename=`echo $line | awk '{print $9}'`
      dot=`echo $filename | cut -c1`
      if [ "$dot" = "." ]; then
         echo "$line"
      fi
   done
}
#############################################################
busy()
{
    trap "echo ; return 0" 2
    echo "Busy... \c" > /dev/tty
    while :; do
        :
    done
    echo " " > /dev/tty
}
#############################################################
show_env()
{
   if [ $# -eq 0 ]; then
      env
   fi
   env | grep "$1" 2> /dev/null
}
#############################################################
W()
{
   finger | sed -n '2,$p' | cut -c1-30 > /tmp/fing$$
   w      | sed -n '3,$p' | cut -c10-18,23-29,50- > /tmp/w$$
   paste  /tmp/fing$$ /tmp/w$$ | sort
   rm -f /tmp/fing$$ /tmp/w$$
}
#############################################################
set_display()
{
   c=0
   a=$(who -R | grep "`whoami`" | awk '{print $6}' | head -1 | tr -d '(' | tr -d ')')
   nslookup $a | while read line; do
       z=$(echo "$line\c" | grep "^Address:")
       if [ -n "$z" ]; then
          (( c += 1 ))
          if (( c == 2 )); then
               b=$(echo $line | awk -F: '{print $2}')
               echo $b":0.0"
               return 0
          fi
       fi
   done
}
###################################sc()**************************
#sc (Show Command) would diplay all or some of the commands in unix
#   Syntax: sc <Regular Expression>
sc()
{
  param="$@"
  param=${param:-""}
  for p in /bin /usr/bin /usr/sbin /usr/local/bin ; do
    ls $p | grep "$param" 2> /dev/null
  done |  sort -u 2> /dev/null
  return 0
}
##################################tac()########################
tac()
{
# reverse of cat, to display the file from end to beginning.
   
cat -n $1 | sort -n -r | cut -c8-
}    

##################################rev()########################
# To reverse the string
rev()
{
 if (( $# == 0 )); then
    while read t; do
      echo "$t"|awk '{for(i=length($0);i>0;i--) printf "%c",substr($0,i,1)}'
      echo
    done
 else
      echo "$@"|awk '{for(i=length($0);i>0;i--) printf "%c",substr($0,i,1)}'
 fi  
}

#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
#exec /bin/ksh
set -o vi
#. /usr/local/bin/coraenv
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13257323
*@&#* u freeks .. if u _actually_ paid attention to the question.

from square freeking one  UPON STARtup

UPON STaRTUP upon STARTUP

WHAT PART of that is not clear.  this is a freeking computer i shouldn't
need to hold its *@#&* hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13282418
okay.  i felt like plooking a couple lines down from .profile to make it simplier for some
ppl who think that the werld is all about wtf..

anyhoo..

stty -tabs erase ^H  stop ^S intr ^C

i am not sure what -tabs is for but i have known about the command:

stty erase ^H

for quite some time..about 9 years now i suspect.

 i used to always *@&#ing have to type that on startup.. but thanks
to the .profile.. it is done automatically for me.

here are a couple of lines that i believe someone posting to this should be interested in:

EDITOR=$(whence vi)
VISUAL=$(whence vi)

well.. it doesn't "setenv" but i do not believe there is a significant difference there.. beside.. as

the .profile is taking care of other things i have issue with.. and
as zdes's simple.. sane.. yes clear everyting out fine.. see wtf is happening..
diagnostic.. simple but impotent.. points out..

.profile is not firing at all.  

the whole crux of all my posts is not "how do i make these things happen?"  i can easily make these
things happen from the command line.. the crux as _always_ been on this and other posts..

"how can these things be made to happen on startup?"

i have always thought that much was clear from the very initial werding of this post.. but oh *@#ing well i guess.

maybe i could try wading thru more man.. i guess i should really do that.. this is a point.. but oh well. maybe
i will do that later and give myself the rest of the points for solving these issues.. somebody else up there
deserves points for getting me half there.. now i don't need to exit twice for mistakenly creating a subshell
rather than somehow replacing the startup shell or whatever the *@# is happening.. i don't know for sure..
but as i said.. the original question, which i still think has been obvious all along.. is still not solved.  i do
_not_ consider this a "one uppping" of my original post.  i think it should have been eminantly obvious by
my original post, especially if u apply what is considered to be "eminantly obvious" from man pages.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13283610
> "how do i make these things happen?"
again as multiple times said:

  write "things" into ~/.profile for sh, ash, ksh, pdksh and some more
  write "things" into ~/.bashrc for bash (or see ~/.profile if you don't have ~/.bashrc)
  write "things" into ~/.cshrc for csh, tcsh

and always write it in the proper syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13289530
the stuff is already there.. i blurted out above what was always in .profile.. it is not firing
because of the way ksh is being entered as i cannot get my /etc/profile to be altered. u
don't know yer *@&# from a hole in the ground.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13337612
well.. i guess it is just about time to cancel the subscription.  mike wong was right
this is a waste of time.

here's the deal:

the startup shell is csh which bites my wire.. but the powers that be refuse to
rectify it.

2) somehow.. somebody here has managed to give me a ksh that is designated
by the "$" prompt normally.. currently i invoke the command ". save/.profile"
every time i log in which indicates the simple problem i posed from the get go
is not solved.  on the plus side, only one exit is needed so i deem us 50% there.

the last comment by ahoffman is superficial, and i am not sure how i am supposed
to apply it.  the situation is far more complex that a simple grandstanding platitude
such as he proposes.  

i do not have a ksh:

/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve> grep kayve /etc/passwd
kayve:x:83118:237:KAYVEN  RIESE:/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve:/bin/csh
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve>


but that is the problem.  i deem csh insufficent and ppl here have aided me so
that now a ksh actually pops up immediately on startup as was originally posed in
the question.  

okay.. trying once more to make sense under the assumption that ahoffman's
advice is actually relevant


Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
/usr/bin/.: Permission denied
$ cat .cshrc
. save/.profile
$


okay. let me try again with the source command instead...

or...


Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
/usr/bin/.: Permission denied
$ cat .cshrc
. save/.profile
$ ls -l save/.profile
-r--------   1 kayve    mail4       8982 Oct 21 15:46 save/.profile
$ chmod ^H^C
$
$ chmod 700 save/.profile
$

didn't werk

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
/usr/bin/.: Permission denied
$


/usr/bin/.: Permission denied
$ vi .cshrc
I don't know what kind of terminal you are on - all I have is 'unknown'.
[Using open mode]
".cshrc" 1 line, 16 characters
source save/.profile
:wq
".cshrc" 1 line, 21 characters
$ eexit
/usr/bin/ksh: eexit:  not found
$ exit

oh fer.. now i don't have a *@#& ksh

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Variable syntax
libra%


To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Variable syntax
libra% . save/.profile
/usr/bin/.: Permission denied
libra% mv .cshrc .cshrc.bak
libra% exit
libra% logout

now i do again

Variable syntax
libra% . save/.profile
/usr/bin/.: Permission denied
libra% mv .cshrc .cshrc.bak
libra% exit
libra% logout
Last login: Thu Feb 17 10:35:09 2005 from madmax-140.sfsu
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
$


okay.. btw .profile exists but it doesn't fire

[Using open mode]
".profile" [Read only] 1 line, 18 characters
t                
:qcho Hello kayvey
:q!
$ cat .profile
echo Hello kayvey
$


i fail to see the relevance of hoffman's statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13503350
CHECK CRD PURCHASE 02/28 EXPERTS EXCHANGE LLC 805-787-0603 CA 446024XXXXXX6450 061504104757595 ?MCC=5968 121042882DA

$9.95

rudy messed around with it for a while.  here's his bizness website:

http://www.monkeybrains.net/

here's something else:

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/rudy/zsh/index.vhtml

here's what it looks like now when i log in:

SSH Secure Shell 3.2.5 (Build 280)
Copyright (c) 2000-2003 SSH Communications Security Corp - http://www.ssh.com/

This copy of SSH Secure Shell is a non-commercial version.
This version does not include PKI and PKCS #11 functionality.


Last login: Wed Mar  9 21:37:52 2005 from c-24-7-116-247.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Variable syntax
libra%


*@#& i hate that % prompt

libra% ls -a
#pico05882#                Spch150
.                          Spch150H2.doc
..                         backup
.Logiinit                  bin
.Logininit                 cat
.addr.sep.2004             ccsf
.addressbook               cctc.doc
.addressbook.lu            cd
.bash_history              chain3.gif
.cfdir                     chain4.jpg
.cshrc                     chess
.cshrc.bak                 cooper.qpw
.forward                   dad_design.doc
.ftnlogin                  dead.letter
.kshenv                    ebcc
.kshrc                     farley.gif
.login                     files
.login.bak                 fotos
.login.other               front.html
.mailrc                    ggx.pl
.newsrc                    hang_anvil.psd
.pine-debug1               hillshome
.pine-debug2               index.html
.pine-debug3               itsa
.pine-debug4               katie
.pinerc                    kayve.pl
.profile.sfsu              login
.sh_history                mail
.ssh                       ohlone
.ssh2                      out
.tcshrc                    outline_cock_earth.doc
380831_bkgrd.jpg           prime.gif
645.HW__1.pdf              print_resume.doc
CSc730                     private
CSc745                     profile
Cocktail_Earth.doc         public_html
Cocktail_Earth1.doc        readme.security
Cocktail_Earth_pers.doc    save
KAYVEYCISION.doc           sept10_03.ZIP
Mail                       wolf_river.gif
PCR9.ai                    wolf_river2.gif
PCR_anthrax_litsearch.doc  wong.pgn
Sound1.wav                 wsftp803.exe
Sound2.wav                 xit
libra%


libra% cat cshrc
cat: cannot open cshrc
libra% cat .cshrc
if ($?prompt) then
        set notify
        set history = 30
        alias bye logout
        alias exit logout
        alias pd pushd
        alias pop popd
        alias help apropos
        alias f finger
        alias mail /usr/ucb/Mail
        alias quota 'fs listquota "$HOME"'
        ./.profile
        cd ~/public_html
endif

libra%

libra% pwd
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve/save
libra% cd
libra% pwd
/afs/sfsu.edu/mail4/kayve
libra% cat .cshrc.bak
source save/.profile
libra% cat .profile.sfsu
#       This is the default standard profile provided to a user.
#       They are expected to edit it to meet their own needs.

MAIL=/usr/mail/${LOGNAME:?}
libra%


0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13768241
the admins *@&#* they won't help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 13875218
This is quite a lengthly thread -- and I refuse to read it in full !

a) I can quite understand why sysadmins will NOT allow you to change certain things
b) UNIX admins will usually NOT change the login shell for a user as he can do it himself very
easily - provided he knows at least some basic UNIX things. Otherwise it might even be better
have im play with Windoze, still!

At the end of -- whatever sshell's profile you use -- add a few very simple and basic commands

1) define your desired shell setting the variable SHELL accordingly
2) Set any other variable you may wat to use (EDITOR, HOSTFILE, ENV etc.)
3) Replace the current shell with the one you just defined
       exec $SHELL
   This will have to be the LAST line in your file
4) If you use CDE's dtlogin manager use the following instead
      [ "$DT" ] || exec $SHELL

If there is anything else in this post you do not understand, please try to get it answered else-
where as I will not be more elaborate that this!

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13879425
xport DISPLAY=$(set_display)
#exec /bin/ksh
set -o vi
#. /usr/local/bin/coraenv
SHELL="/bin/ksh"
#exec $SHELL
["$DT"] || exec $SHELL
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
".profile" 346 lines, 9035 characters
libra% echo $DT
DT: Undefined variable
libra%
~
".profile" 346 lines, 9035 characters
libra% echo $DT
DT: Undefined variable
libra% exit
Last login: Wed Apr 27 12:03:08 2005 from dhcp-science223
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Wed Apr 27 12:04:13 PDT 2005
libra% echo "$SHELL"
/bin/csh
libra%


didn't werk

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Wed Apr 27 12:04:13 PDT 2005
libra% echo "$SHELL"
/bin/csh
libra% tail .profile
 fi  
}

#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
#exec /bin/ksh
set -o vi
#. /usr/local/bin/coraenv
SHELL="/bin/ksh"
#exec $SHELL
["$DT"] || exec $SHELL
libra%



#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
#exec /bin/ksh
set -o vi
#. /usr/local/bin/coraenv
SHELL="/bin/ksh"
exec $SHELL
#["$DT"] || exec $SHELL
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
".profile" 346 lines, 9035 characters
libra%


~
".profile" 346 lines, 9035 characters
libra% exit


~
~
~
~
".profile" 346 lines, 9035 characters
libra% exit
Last login: Wed Apr 27 12:04:13 2005 from dhcp-science223
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Wed Apr 27 12:06:08 PDT 2005
libra% tail .profile
 fi  
}

#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
#exec /bin/ksh
set -o vi
#. /usr/local/bin/coraenv
SHELL="/bin/ksh"
exec $SHELL
#["$DT"] || exec $SHELL
libra%


0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13881496
as computer scientists, i don't know why screen dumps are not helpful it clearly states at the bottom of the vi editor
that i was editing the .profile file.  i did exactly as that guy said, put the commands he said in .profile i catted the file
i give the command line log in and log outs to better elaborate on the fact, "it didn't werk."

okay i don't know why it isn't obvious, but i did what the guy said i tried logging in and out after changing .profile
and his advice didn't even give me a ksh like we managed to achieve above in the long scroll the guy talked about.
my friend rudy tried to help me with it for a while (he runs the ISP www.monkeybrains.net) but it was getting
too hairy.  his conclusion was that the way the "libra" (you can see those "libra%" prompts) is set up, i can't
use any profile files i have to have it all in one line or something.  sounded not happy but possible.. i was said after
rudy was done it was such a frantic day he kicked me out of his office and after that my pine was broke.  it didn't
even occur to me that the .profile stuff would affect pine (oops.. i guess i should play with uncle bill  {:P ) so
for a while i was really cranky using I@&#ing webmail.  the way we had the shell after the big mess above
and before i went to rudy seemed like it was halfway there i had ksh on startup i didn't have to exit twice (though
tom told me i should try ctrl-D instead of typing exit maybe i will try to get in that habit and that way i wouldn't
mind exiting even up to four times or something i guess it would be about as many keystrokes)

a thought

libra% echo $DT
DT: Undefined variable
libra% exit

does this not make it clear what is happening?  do i have to assume ppl don't know what the echo command does
and by this you can ascertain that the prompt is "libra%" and then i exited.

do i assume ppl don't know the tail command?

libra% tail .profile
 fi  
}

#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
#exec /bin/ksh
set -o vi
#. /usr/local/bin/coraenv
SHELL="/bin/ksh"
exec $SHELL
#["$DT"] || exec $SHELL
libra%


doesn't that obviously tell ppl that i am using the tail command on the .profile file and therefore the last three
lines of that file are displayed showing that i followed his directions??


oh is this not a "vi" werld anymore?  are emacs ppl confused by the way vi exits a file?


~
".profile" 346 lines, 9035 characters
libra% exit


i have been looking at those little tildes indicating that that is the edit of the file in the vi editor for 20 years now.
i suppose that means there is no (*@#&ing excuse for me to not know this hackpHREAk stuff set up i only learned
it a few years ago i was off memorizing things like extracellular matrix scaffolding protease enzymes

again:  this stuff looks perfectly self explanatory to me:

libra% exit
Last login: Wed Apr 27 12:03:08 2005 from dhcp-science223
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
To all email forwarding users,

To forward e-mail to another email address visit:
 http://www.sfsu.edu/online/forward.htm.

Since March 30, 2004 .forward files are ignored by the SFSU mailserver.
You have mail.
Wed Apr 27 12:04:13 PDT 2005
libra% echo "$SHELL"
/bin/csh
libra%


/etc/motd's are unmistakable in my assessment it says "last login" which shouldn't need any explanation even
to a newbie if you ask me then the /etc/motd *@#&ing *@#*@# message about .forward being deprocated
those *@&#ing *&@* *&@*&#s.  then like so many unix machines i have been on it tells me "You have mail"
or "You have new mail."  i don't know why i need to elaborate on that.  that is obviously a login.  it tells the date and
it gives the prompt.  then i use the command "echo $SHELL" i don't know why that is not obvious.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 13884019
This will be my last comment, after this one I will not watch this thread anymore -- it's useless!
a) I told you to use checking variable $DT if you use CDE -- you don't even know what CDE is, right?
    Obviously, you are not using it !
b) You are not even taking time to explain what you are doing or want to accomplish -- why should
    we waste time on your gobblush postings?
c) Have you ever tried do support somebody else? I bet you never gave help, but only take!

Goodbye

P.S.: Maybe, you should switch to Windoze as it might be much less confusing for you.
       
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13896325
i checked the variable and i didn't check the variable  doing both possibilities ensured it didn't matter yer right i don't know what a CDE is

....

you know what... yer a *W#@&intg *@# piece of (*@#&ing *@#& i have been a unix user for 20
yer (@#ing eat my (*@#&ing *@# you piece of (*@#&ing (*@#87
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13896352
as for ahoffman:  i don't feel you've proved yer point.  if you apply justUNIX's standard
of "using yer head" in my assessment you don't have a clue. this is typical.  computer
scientists are taught by their professors to be hateful noncommunicative *@#& and i
don't claim to be any differnt.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13897466
Congratulations ahoffman - A Guru certification in Unix Programming!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_62442.html

I'd say that proves your technical and communication skills ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13898847
you have to admit that justUNIX guy was one *&#.  i did what he said and he insulted me first.  as a resolution
to the possibility that i was using CDE i did both possibilities. since he deemed this an idiotic option, he
insulted me and told  me i was inept.  i beg to differ, i considered it more efficient.  instead of spending
about 15 minutes trying to figure out what CDE was, i just did both, something that took me probably
45 seconds.  the reality is that he didn't pay attention in my assessment, to the fact that his solution was inadequate.

if ahoffman or anyone else wants to whittle everything down, i guess that would make sense.  i suppose i
should do it..

::grumble::

it is my problem...

my friend tom who i know in carbon based reality tells me i am crazy for caring that i have to type "ksh" and ". save/.profile"
every time i log in and tells me i should just type "ctr-D" twice to exit and stop complaining.

i just find that whole mess rather distasteful..

as for cussing ppl out.. time and time again i find it rather ironic that ppl take the narrow minded view that this sort of thing
is any more hurtful than the type of speach that justUNIX guy gave me.  he was extremeley short, condescending, and furthermore
he had basically no idea the complexity of this problem, i think he assumes every unix system is the same as his.  i "cussed him out"
because of the insulting way he delt with me.  i feel the same way about some of the things ahoffman and others have said.
it seems to be endemic of computer science that ppl are constantly insulting ppl with their condescention about how inept they
are when really they don't know reality themselves if it bit them on the *@#&

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13898867
everybody walks in here with the assumption that i am an idiot, when the reality is, i think partly because of security concerns, but
also one guy here at the San Francisco State Campus said this place is world renown for being hackable.. my take has been the
unix servers i am provided here are about the worst i have ever worked on.  i probably didn't know enough to compare it properly
to the university of wisconsin at madison and milwaukee, but they seem like they go down and morph into obscene contortions
often enough.  they are certainly worse than the ones at san francisco  city college, the university of southern california, and the university
 of california at san francisco, so really, i place some of the blame on that.

another big issue is that i am not root.  i think a lot of guys walk in here doing things they do on a linux box and think
they are going to be able to deal with what i am trying to do.

i don't know.  just a thought.

i actually have been told this problem i have been trying to deal with might actually be intractable.  then again, others have thought
otherwise.  it is certainly starting to look that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 13898906
you know.. i have to add.. it galls me that it is acceptable that a guy like justUNIX is allowed to jump in here,
with the long posts.. assume that i am a **&#@ing idiot make a terse short ineffective comment
and then insult me on the way out.  

if you ask me.. justUNIX deserves to be censured, not me.  this thread is long because this
problem is hard.  if he is allowed to give suggestions, he should be expected to read the
history.  fine.. maybe it needs to be whittled down.. but if someone is not willing to
wade through it, they shouldn't be allowed to make a comment.  the fact that he did
was unprofessional and irresponsible.  i still disagree with the idea that pasting some
unix commands is not easy to decipher for anyone who is qualified to attempt to debug
this,  but you  have a point about the /etc/motd message.  however, i think complaining
about one line is making a mountain out of a mole hill.  however, the same cannot be
said with respect to how i might have pasted the entire .profile file.  i am more capable than
that i could have tried to find just the relevant stuff.. and for that i am sorry.

i don't especially feel like apologizing, however, for being spurred into a lengthy diatribe
such as this in response to some of the assertions that have been going on.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13900069
technical the answer have been given in http:#12091294 (and http:#12193978 if you're picky)
this works for me on most systems (at least the login part)

if you're on a poor system using pdksh, then following works:

exec /bin/ksh -l -

(keep in mind that this leads to some problems if your $HOME with .profile or .cshrc or .login is on NFS used from various platforms as HOME)

anything else should be read in man-pages (don't think that this is a problem with 20 years unix experiance:)
or if reading man-pages is toooo difficult, then consult your admins
if that's too difficult too, then you're lost
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 15685914
i don't care about this either. the whole thing is seriously stupid and it still irritates me but let the luser admins running thathave  stupidity
stew in ther nonsense.  right now my goal is that if i manage to get a job to spend the first possible disposable income on a machine
that i can colocate with rudy and have my own server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 15707884
i was told by friends in carbon based reality long before i started this thread that the problem was intractable.  i didn't believe them.
the libra server is a piece of *@&# and there is not a *@&#ing thing anybody here can do about it.

kill this useless discussion now thanks.
0