Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to adapt a pc to support SSE ?

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I úse Everest Home to find out about a pc and it suggests that I shpuld adjust the computer to support SSE? What does that mean, whgat is SSE and what should I doe in order to adjust the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12084221
SSE stands for Streaming SIMD Extensions, used by Intel to speed up processing.  AMD uses 3DNow.  I'm not sure why Everest is saying you should adjust your computer to support it, since it's part of the cpu, and PIII's and newer cpus have it.  Does your BIOS have an option to turn off support?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
envoguecomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 12088361
You probably have an older processor that doesn't support it. This is a common piece of advice by tuneup programs; telling you to upgrade your processor!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12236645
Okay thanks both, I guess there's not much more to say about it.
0