?
Solved

getting nagios to check snmpd's

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello.
I think i found a way to configure nagios to check snmpd's
But part of the config requires that i know the OID

Does anyone know how to get the OID from a device?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paries
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12084683
with snmpwalk ???

from the snmp manual page


[root@bigboy snmp]# snmpwalk -v 1 -c craz33guy localhost system
SNMPv2-MIB::sysDescr.0 = STRING: Linux bigboy 2.4.18-14 #1 Wed Sep 4 11:57:57 EDT 2002 i586
SNMPv2-MIB::sysObjectID.0 = OID: NET-SNMP-MIB::netSnmpAgentOIDs.10
SNMPv2-MIB::sysUpTime.0 = Timeticks: (425) 0:00:04.25
SNMPv2-MIB::sysContact.0 = STRING: root@localhost
SNMPv2-MIB::sysName.0 = STRING: bigboy
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 12085083
k mabey i am asking for the wrong thing
the oid that i am looking for looks like
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.56.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12105730
pablouruguay is correct in that snmpwalk will give you MIBs, but it gives you a TON of other information you might not be after as well.

For something specific, and perhaps easier to find, there's 2 resources I usually refer to that you may find helpful:

www.somix.com/support/mib_resources.php

and a free/commercial one, www.mibdepot.com

somix has a ton of free stuff.  As far as creating a MIB out of the OID, that's a bit trickier.  I'd recommend something along the lines of cacti (if you're using nagios, you already have a suitable machine to run it from) which makes the process a bit more streamlined and easier to apply than nagios.  It does trending only however, no traps or alerts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 12111485
Ok,

Maybe i am asking the wrong question.......

Has any one got snmpd monitoring to work with nagios ???

I have it working correctly with cacti , but i would like to set up some alarms if i can not get to the snmpd on a box

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12111939
well, yes, but, what are you trying to do?  due to nagios's complex scripting environment, you may not need to even use snmpd for certain things.  example being the ability of it to use smb to check disks.  if there's no way around using snmp, i can walk you through it, its just a pain sometimes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 12112428
i would like to monitor disk usage on remote boxes(nagios) using snmp
I am pretty sure i should be able to do this
i have just recently found
Nagios SNMP Plugins 1.0
would this be the best way to go?

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 1000 total points
ID: 12112494
you can use the smbcheck to do it too (part of the standard plugins set), let me check out what the snmp plugins are about (i scripted my snmp functionality, it was NOT cool..)  i'll get back with you on it as soon as i can.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12328832
oh, i forgot to follow up.. when i get work on monday I'll still check the snmp stuff out and try to leave more details for you.  it's on my list of projects to get to as it is.
0