Solved

how to activate AGP ?

Posted on 2004-09-16
7
9,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
I use Everest Home to find out about my computer and it says there's a problem: AGP is deactivated which might cause trouble and AGP speed of transport (?) is more then half the size of system memory, also probably causing trouble.

What is this about and what can I do to change this?

0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12081974
What kind of problem?


---also you can activate your agp, if these a video card in slot, by going into your bios(setup)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12082121
'Performance problem' it says
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12082173
I just looked in the bios whre I found I could change the order for a video card from PCI/AGP to AGP/PCI. But that doesn't change anything. There's a video card inside in the AGP slot.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12082196
where/when are you seeing this problem?
and please explain a little more details if you may
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Cohen earned 400 total points
ID: 12082205
try and update your video card drivers, download the recent drivers from manuf. site
also click start>run> and type dxdiag and make sure you aceleration is enabled,,if this applies
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12082814
I just updated to the latest video driver.

On the one hand I was just curious what the message from Everest was about. On the other hand I found that it takes centuries for programs to close / refresh after ending. E.g. after closing Explorer it took about half a minute before something happens, same for some other programs. Also after deleting a file in Explorer it takes about 30 to 60 seconds for the window on screen to refresh and show the updated contents of the directory (without the deleted file).
Might this be related to video memory usage?

Indeed now after updating the video driver the problem seems to be resolved. Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 12084280
A bad video driver can impact performance the way you describe.  AGP is not something you need to activate; if you have a card in there, you can specify whether it is the primary display or not.
0