Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDrom Mode 4 ore other other setting?

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a pc at hand with a CDROM drive Goldstar cdrom CRD-8320B (LG) and a CDROM drive HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8481B (LG Electronics) and one has a MODE 4 setting in the bios and the other UDMA 2.

They appear to be functioning not that well (not reading when I open Explorer, failing on a RW CD). How do I find oiut what is the correct bios setting for either of them?
0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12084326
Ideally, you want your drives to be running with DMA, which is faster than PIO mode 4.  If you automatically  detect the drives in your BIOS, it usually tries to connect at the highest speed possible.  Your problem reading a CDRW disc has nothing to do with this - many CDRW discs are not readable by other machines, because they are less compatible than CD-Rs.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:envoguecomputers
envoguecomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 12088352
Make sure the CD-ROM drives are on the secondary IDE channel and not sharing a channel with the hard drive (if you're comfortable working with the inside of your computer). Another thing to try is to upgrade/install your motherboard software from the motherboard maker's website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12236663
Thanks for the info / advice.
0