Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 terminal server profiles

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When users log into my Windows 2000 terminal server some times they get a "windows " directory in their profile and sometimes they don't. I have a program that needs to place files into the windows directory under the user profile in order to run properly. Does any one know why the directory gets created sometimes and how can I force it to always create this directory?

I've tried coping from one profile to the other and this doesn't seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:glenneberhard
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 12080140
create the windows folder (and any required files) in the default user profile. This will ensure new users get the windows folder.

You will have to manually add it to existing users. There should be no errors with this, provided you copy it and not move it. I know you said copy, but trust me, it does work. Make sure the permissions are full control for the profile owner - again, a copy will do this by default.

One example of this is quickbooks 2004 - always a pain are quicken, but making a windows\intuit folder in the profile sorts it all out...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
ID: 12084803
When copying from one directory to another - be careful.  profiles have permissions set per user.  When you copy within the save drive permsisions go across as per original rather than inheriting the target.  That could be why your copy fails.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12085227
Sorry, andy - that's not correct.

When you MOVE items within the same drive they keep their old permissions.

When you COPY within the same drive the permissions are inherited from the new folder

when you MOVE to another drive, the permissions are inherited.

when you COPY to another drive, the permissions are inherited.

but all that said - it always pays to check, which is why I mentioned it in my post...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
ID: 12111456
hrleyjd, I stand corrected. I meant what you said but got my knickers twisted.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12112052
No worries, mate. :)

0