[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Synchronisation Time on Standalone Server to the Domain

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

Thanks for reading my problem.

I am trying to synchronise the time on a standalone Win2k server, which is in its own workgroup, to a domain.

I use the following commands:

net time /setsntp:123.123.123.123
net time /set

where 123.123.123.123 is the IP address of the domain controller. With this I get 'Could not locate a time-server.'

So instead I tried:

net time /domain:domainname

where 'domainname' is obviously the name of the domain I am trying to sync time with. With this I get 'System error 5 has occured. Access is denied'.

Any ideas how this is supposed to work? I looked on microsofts site. I found HEAPS of info, but it all told me that timesyncing from non-domain members didn't use authentication.

Clues?
0
Comment
Question by:114877
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 600 total points
ID: 12080474
Here is a great link that will show you step by step how to configure and if necessary troubleshoot a windows time server:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/operate/wintime.mspx

Although the link is for Windows 2000, it also applies to Windows 2003. You can use the following command with the IP address of any time servers on the internet:

net time /setsntp: IPAddress

For the IP addresses, follow this link:

http://www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/service/time-servers.html

I use servers from the above link and it works great for me :)
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 450 total points
ID: 12080693
I think the problem is that the standalone machine isn't a member of the domain and therefore cannot access domain resources, including the tiemr server.  Try this instead:

net time \\timesrv /set /yes

Where timesrv is the name of the machine you want to sync the time with.

See this link for details: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;120944&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:114877
ID: 13702652
I used w32tm instead of net time. I don't know what was going wrong, but if w32tm works, I am happy. With you both being the only ones to assist, I'll bump up my points and share them between you.

Cheers people.
0