Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor Multiple Processors

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running Redhat Enterprise Edition 3 on a Dell server with dual processors and hyperthreading.  Is there a tool that I can use to monitor how much usage I am getting out of each processor seperatly?

When I go into the system monitor right now it just shows me one window for the processor, so I don't know if the work load is being split evenly.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12090024
the "top" command shows by-processor loading, if that would help you out.

Barry
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zuralin earned 2000 total points
ID: 12095901
Look for a utility named slmon.  Here is its description (taken from the debian package page):

 SLmon is a tool for monitoring system's performance. It displays results
 using a nice and readable text-based UI, providing either figures or a
 graph. It currently monitors:
   - CPU load (SMP is supported)
   - memory and swap load
   - uptime, date and time
   - number of logged in users
   - network traffic

Sorry, I dont use redhat and am unable to give you a direct link
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12127339
you can find slmon at
http://slmon.sourceforge.net/

but top is easy to use  (if like mine no need  split 50% in cpu usage)
0