?
Solved

SWF for mobile phones

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
16,526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to know the possiblities to develop flash files (SWF) for mobile phones.
0
Comment
Question by:damianbek
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cheyennejk earned 1000 total points
ID: 12081599
The answer to this question seems to change every month or so with  advancing technology. Keep checking out macromedia's website for the lastest articles, tutorials, and updates.

Basically you need Macromedia Flash Lite, the Flash Player profile for mobile phones.


Here are the best places to start:


1)  http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/logged_in/tevans_flashlite.html
(Brief Introduction to Flashlight)

2) http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/logged_in/amurarka_devices.html
(Article on the growing market for Flash on Devices)


3) http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/devices/flashlite.html 
(Download Macromedia Flash Lite 1.1 Content Development Kit ---COMPLETE DOCUMENTATION)

0
 

Author Comment

by:damianbek
ID: 12095122
Ok, now i wan to know the best environment to develop mobile applications.
Please, send me the link to download flash lite fro macromedia, i don't found it, and tools from windows, and a explanation about every one.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pcazella
pcazella earned 1000 total points
ID: 12915953
http://www.macromedia.com/mobile/

Here is the CDK
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/devices/flashlite.html#cdk

Developing Flash content for a mobile device will depend on the version of player on the device.  Most will have Flash Lite 1.1 which is basically like developing for the old Flash 4 player.  If you leverage any action script, it will need to be written in Actionscript 1, not 2.  If you have Flash MX 2004, you can use the tempates included for the screen size, just be sure to publish the resulting files for the correct version of the player for your target device.

Caz
0