Solved

Cleaning up System Volume Information folders - possible?

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
3,094 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
When I look in the System Volume Information folder, I see on my XP Home system, folders RP85 thru Rp123.  Can any (or all but RP123) be deleted to reclaim space?  More generally, when system restore points are taken how does one get rid of earler ones that aren't needed anymore?

Thanks,
Dick_Y
0
Comment
Question by:ryalmokas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FlyingEagle1 earned 50 total points
ID: 12080253
You have the option to delete all but the latest restore point from your machine or delete all the restore points on your machine. To do this:

• To delete all but the latest restore point on your machine by using the disk cleanup utility: Go to 'Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Disk Cleanup'. Click on the more options tab and then click 'Clean up' in the System Restore box.
 
• To delete all the restore points on your machine disable and re-enable system restore on the system: Go to the Control Panel ('Start > Control Panel') and open the 'System' applet. Click on the 'System Restore' tab on the system applet. Check mark 'turn off system restore on all drives' and click the apply button. Then uncheck the box again to re-enable System Restore on the machine and click OK.
 
• You can also reduce the number of restore points saved on your machine by lowering the total amount of disk space available to system restore. Remember that the lower the disk space available to system restore, the lower the number of restore points that will be available on your machine and smaller the safety net available to you through System Restore
Default is 12% from total diskspace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 12080340
Thanks! A timely, much-appreciated answer,
Regards,
DIck_Y
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:db_home
ID: 12080392
all of above is the current answer to your question Dick_Y  congrats FlyingEagle1 for your great and concise answer  :)

Just on word of warning though Dick_Y don't figure you can now selectively delete restore points knowing or by keeping track when and how they were created. system Restore has only 2 safe ways of deleting restore points by disable method or by just keeping the most recent one as FlyingEagle1 has pointed out above. all restore points are linked together like a chain the ONLY independent Restore point is the most recent one and thats why you only have an option to delete all but that one.If you delete random ones this will cause havoc and can even corrupt your windows system while trying to restore a system with missing/corrupt restore points and this is one of the reasons some get a message from system restore after boot up "system restore could not restore your computer, no changes have been made to your system"

This can also happen when mayor upgrades,hardware changes,network changes,etc have been implemented BTW

Remember system restore is a helper not a replacement of scheduled data backups
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:db_home
ID: 12080401
LOL seems you gave FlyingEagle1 his diserved credit as I was typing the above comment haha
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 12082839
Thanks for the follow_up comment/tip, db home.

Dick_Y
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:db_home
ID: 12093207
NP Dick_Y
0