[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing cd rom drivers on ibm 760xl

Posted on 2004-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I purchased ibm 760xl- no operating system- install win 98
boots to floppy ok
formated hd w /s switch- boots to hd ok
just will not recognize cd rom when I install (floppy and cd are interchangable)
Help- im sure it is simple- just need to load cd drivers
thanks
gggray1
0
Comment
Question by:gggray1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinveachy
ID: 12081132
Have you tried installing these drivers?

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=DSHY-3SBNHE#cd

These seem to be the only ones on the IBM site for your machine....
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 12081870
You need to load the CD drivers at boot-up, even when you boot from HD. You need to create or copy the CD driver file (oakcdrom.sys should work with any CD unit) and the autoexec.bat and config.sys files to the HD. The driver is loaded by commands in autoexec.bat and config.sys. You could download a boot floppy image from www.bootdisk.com, make a boot floppy and then examine the way those files work on that floppy. These files (autoexec.bat and config.sys) are text files.
/RID
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisSchumann
ChrisSchumann earned 1000 total points
ID: 12086037
There's a bit of a problem if you have only one drive installed: When you boot the floppy, the CD drivers look for the drive, which isn't there. The drivers fail to install. When you put in the CD, there's no driver so it won't read.

One way to fix this is to boot (I'm assuming you have a Win98 boot disk), format your drive (which you've done), then do "sys c:" which will make your hard drive bootable. Add "fdisk /mbr" for good measure.

Copy over the autoexec.bat and config.sys files from the floppy to the hard disk: "copy a:\config.sys c:\" then "copy a:\autoexec.bat c:\". Turn off the machine, swap in the CD drive, turn it on and your machine should boot from the hard drive and install the driver correctly. Then run setup from the CD, and away you go.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12087935
And don't forget to put the CD driver file on the HD as well... (oakcdrom.sys or whatever file is mentioned in the config.sys file). and also the mscdex.exe file that is loaded from autoexec.bat.
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bdysherman
ID: 14156728
I am having the same problem with my ibm 760.  I have copied every file from the 98 boot diskette, and windows 98 comes up and then gives me the message   not reading drive A.  I assume that the cd drivers (the correct ones) are still not loaded.  I then abort this and get the message:  The windows startup disk could not create a temporary drive for the diagnostic tools.   This may be because this computer has less than the minimum required extended memory.  Then says:
Path not found - :\command.com
"         "         "   :\extract.exe
"         "         "   :\readme.txt
Bad command or file name
The diagnostic tool were successfully loaded to drive
File not found
Then goes back to c: prompt
Any suggestions where to get the correct drives, or what I'm doing wrong?
0